Trevor Kelly v. Parole Board
[…] IV. Next, the Board argues that the circuit court erred when it found that the ALE’s failure to consider the “momentary innocent possession defense” was an error of law requiring reversal. On this, we agree. “The circuit court’s review of an administrative agency’s decision on a matter of law is limited to determining whether the decision was authorized by law.” City of Romulus, 260 Mich App at 64. Under MCL 24.306(1)(f), a circuit court “shall hold unlawful and set aside a decision or order of an agency if substantial rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the decision or order is . . . [a]ffected by other substantial and material error of law.” Finding that the ALE made an error of law when it failed to consider the defense of momentary innocent possession, the circuit court concluded that the ALE’s decision regarding petitioner’s alleged parole violation was unauthorized.