Trevor Kelly v. Parole Board
[…] The ALE’s conclusion that petitioner violated his parole was therefore based on an interpretation of Conditions 07 and 08 that rendered them unconstitutionally vague and in violation of the Board’s own administrative rules. As previously discussed, “[t]he circuit court’s review of an administrative agency’s decision on a matter of law is limited to determining whether the decision was authorized by law.” City of Romulus, 260 Mich App at 64. Relevant here, MCL 24.306(1)(a) provides that a circuit court “shall hold unlawful and set aside a decision or order of an agency if substantial rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the decision or order is . . . [i]n violation of the constitution or a statute.” The circuit court therefore accurately applied the law when it reversed the Board’s revocation decision and remanded for further proceedings after finding that the language of Conditions 07 and 08 was unconstitutionally vague as applied to petitioner.