Trevor Kelly v. Parole Board
[…] In re Elias, 294 Mich App 507, 510; 811 NW2d 541 (2011). “Consequently, circuit courts lack useful precedent when called upon to review the propriety of a parole decision.” Id. at 510-511. A brief summary of the procedure is useful. “The Legislature created the Parole Board as part of the Michigan Department of Corrections (DOC).” Id. at 411, citing MCL 791.231a. Pursuant to a Legislative mandate, the DOC promulgated regulations outlining factors for the Board to consider before granting parole. Id. at 512-515; see Mich Admin Code, R 791.7715-7716. The Legislature, through MCL 791.233e(2) and (3) enumerated a list of both mandatory and permissive factors for the Board to consider when developing parole guidelines, id. at 512-515; see Mich Admin Code, R 791.7715-7716, and provided through MCL 791.238 that “[e]ach prisoner on parole shall remain in the legal custody and under the control of the department.” When a parolee is suspected to be in violation of his parole, he is entitled to a preliminary probable cause hearing within ten days after arrest for parole violation, MCL 791.239a(1), and is entitled to a fact-finding hearing before a member of the Parole Board or a hearing officer within