Trevor Kelly v. Parole Board
[…] At the circuit court hearing on appeal from petitioner’s ultimate parole revocation, the circuit court concluded that the examiner’s decision to prohibit testimony from petitioner’s witnesses was contrary to law. The circuit court found that the witnesses’ intended testimony was relevant, and that the examiner’s refusal to hear it deprived petitioner of his due process right to present relevant evidence. MCL 791.239a sets forth the procedural requirements for the Board to follow in cases of suspected parole violations. In pertinent part, MCL 791.239a provides: (1) Within 10 days after an arrest for an alleged violation of parole, the parolee shall be entitled to a preliminary hearing to determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the conditions of parole have been violated or a fact-finding hearing held pursuant to [MCL 791.240a]. (2) Prior to the preliminary hearing, the accused parolee shall be given written notice of the charges, time, place, and purpose of the preliminary hearing. -11- (3) At the preliminary hearing, the accused parolee is entitled to the following rights: (a) Disclosure of the evidence against him or her. (b) The right to testify and present relevant witnesses and documentary evidence. (c) The right to confront and cross-examine adverse witnesses unless the person conducting the preliminary hearing finds on the record that a witness may be subjected to risk of harm if his or her identity is revealed. [MCL 791.239a, citation footnote omitted.] Under the plain language of the statute, petitioner had a right to present relevant witnesses at the preliminary hearing, and the examiner deprived petitioner of this right.