STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The trial court expressed sympathy with defendant’s
plight and imposed only fines and costs, but convicted him as charged.
II. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE
Defendant insists that there was insufficient evidence to support his CCW conviction
because the weapon was not concealed. When faced with such challenges, we must review the
evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution and determine whether a rational trier of
fact could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Smith-Anthony, 494
Mich 669, 676; 837 NW2d 415 (2013).
The concealed weapon statute, MCL 750.227, provides, in relevant part:
-1-
(2) A person shall not carry a pistol concealed on or about his or her
person, or, whether concealed or otherwise, in a vehicle operated or occupied by
the person, except in his or her dwelling house, place of business, or on other land
possessed by the person, without a license to carry the pistol as provided by law
and if licensed, shall not carry the pistol in a place or manner inconsistent with
any restrictions upon such license.
This Court has consistently held that concealment within the CCW statute does not
require complete invisibility. In People v Jones, 12 Mich App 293, 296-297; 162 NW2d 847
(1968), a police officer placing the defendant under arrest noticed what appeared to be the butt of