MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Id. That is, we will
hold the evidence sufficient if an inference may reasonably be drawn from it to
support the verdict. Id. at 147.
[26] Indiana Code Section 35-48-4-1(a)(2)(C) provides that a person who possesses
with intent to deliver a narcotic drug, pure or adulterated, classified in schedule
I or II commits dealing in a narcotic drug, a Level 5 felony. However, the
offense is a Level 2 felony if “the amount of the drug involved is at least ten (10)
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 39A01-1610-CR-2341 | August 4, 2017 Page 12 of 14
grams.” I.C. § 35-48-4-1(e)(1). “A person attempts to commit a crime when,
acting with the culpability required for commission of the crime, the person
engages in conduct that constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the
crime.” I.C. § 35-41-5-1(a). “An attempt to commit a crime is a felony or
misdemeanor of the same level or class as the crime attempted.” Id. The
weight of a controlled substance may be proven by either evidence of its actual,
measured weight or by demonstrating that the quantity is so large as to permit a
reasonable inference that the element of weight has been established. Boggs v.
State, 928 N.E.2d 855, 866 (Ind. Ct.