No. 116,921
[…] 4
which he or she is entitled. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 61-3508. If the judgment creditor is
notified by the garnishee that the judgment debtor has never been employed by the
garnishee or has been terminated, the judgment creditor is required to "forthwith" file a
release of the garnishment. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 61-3507(a). The order of garnishment
remains in effect until the judgment is paid or the garnishment is released, whichever is
sooner. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 61-3507(b).
The garnishee has 14 days to send its completed answer to the judgment creditor
and the judgment debtor. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 61-3510(a). If the garnishee fails to answer
the order of garnishment within the time and manner specified in the initial order of
garnishment, the judgment creditor may file "a motion." K.S.A. 61-3514. "At the hearing
on the motion, the court may grant judgment against the garnishee for the amount of the
judgment creditor's judgment . . . and for the expenses and attorney fees of the judgment
creditor." K.S.A. 61-3514. Notably, Kansas courts have found "a judgment against a
garnishee for failure to answer a garnishment order is a default judgment." Southwestern
Bell Yellow Pages, Inc. v. Beadle, 40 Kan. App. 2d 989, 994, 197 P.3d 896 (2008).