G. T. Leach Builders, L. L. C-Residential, G. T. Leach Construction, L. P. and Gary T. Leach v. Sapphire Condominiums Association, Inc.
[…] See TEX. R. APP. P. 33.1; see also Ewing v. Act Catastrophe-Tex. L.C., 375 S.W.3d 545, 549 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2012, pet. denied). 14 scope of the arbitration clause because our holding makes it unnecessary. See Rachal, 403 S.W.3d at 843; see also TEX. R. APP. P. 47.1. We overrule G.T. Leach’s first issue. IV. RIGHT TO A STAY G.T. Leach asserts in its second issue that the trial court should have granted its application for a stay because all claims against it should have been ordered to arbitration. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 171.021(c) (requiring an order compelling arbitration to “include a stay of any proceeding subject to Section 171.025”); 171.025 (requiring a court to stay any “proceeding that involves an issue subject to arbitration if an order for arbitration or an application for that order is made”) (West, Westlaw through Ch. 49, 2017 R.S.). We do not address this issue to the extent that it asks us to instruct the trial court to impose a stay during arbitration because we have already held that arbitration was not required.