See Md. Const., Art. XI-E, § 4. The same section requires the General Assembly to “amplify the provisions” of Article XI-E by general law. Id. The General Assembly has done so for both methods. See, e.g., § 4-304 (legislative method); § 4- 305 (petition method); § 4-307 (referendum on amendments proposed by either method). Only the legislative method is relevant to your inquiry. The legislative method is “amplified”—and regulated—by various sections in Title 4, subtitle 3, of the Local Government Article. Section § 4-304 prescribes the first step: the municipal governing body’s adoption of a resolution to initiate a charter amendment. Under § 4-304(a), local governments are authorized to adopt charter amendment resolutions “in the same manner as other resolutions in the municipality by a majority of all the individuals 6 [102 Op. Att’y elected to the legislative body.”2 Section 4-303 regulates the formatting and contents of the resolution.