City of Seat Pleasant, 94 Md. App. 393, 398-99 (1993) (explaining the process). If, instead, the legislative body receives a timely petition for referendum that is signed by at least 20% of the qualified voters for the municipality’s general election, the legislative body must “specify by resolution” the date of a referendum. § 4-304(d)(5). The referendum may be scheduled for either the next municipal general election or a special election held “not less than 40 days or more than 60 days after the resolution scheduling the referendum is adopted.” Id., (d)(6).