J-A12039-17
[…] Regarding the definition of an abuse of discretion, this Court has
stated: “[a]n abuse of discretion is not merely an error of judgment; if, in
reaching a conclusion, the court overrides or misapplies the law, or the
judgment exercised is shown by the record to be either manifestly
unreasonable or the product of partiality, prejudice, bias or ill will, discretion
has been abused.” Bulgarelli v. Bulgarelli, 934 A.2d 107, 111 (Pa. Super.
2007) (quotation omitted).
With any custody case decided under the Act, the paramount concern
is the best interests of the child. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 5328, 5338. Section
5323 of the Act provides for the following types of awards:
(a) Types of award.—After considering the factors set forth in
section 5328 (relating to factors to consider when awarding
custody), the court may award any of the following types of
custody if it in the best interest of the child:
(1) Shared physical custody.
(2) Primary physical custody.
-6-
J-A12039-17
(3) Partial physical custody.
(4) Sole physical custody.
(5) Supervised physical custody.
(6) Shared legal custody.
(7) Sole legal custody.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5323.
Section 5338 of the Act provides that, upon petition, a trial court may
modify a custody order if it serves the best interests of the child. 23
Pa.C.S.A. § 5338. Section 5328(a) sets forth the best interest factors that
the trial court must consider. See E.D. v. M.P., 33 A.3d 73, 80-81 n.2 (Pa.
Super. 2011). Section 5328(a) of the Act provides, as follows:
§ 5328. Factors to consider when awarding custody
(a) Factors.—In ordering any form of custody, the court shall
determine the best interest of the child by considering all
relevant factors, giving weighted consideration to those factors
which affect the safety of the child, including the following:
(1) Which party is more likely to encourage and permit
frequent and continuing contact between the child and another
party.
(2) The present and past abuse committed by a party or
member of the party’s household, whether there is a continued
risk of harm to the child or an abused party and which party can
better provide adequate physical safeguards and supervision of
the child.
(2.1) The information set forth in section 5329.1(a)(1) and
(2) (relating to consideration of child abuse and involvement
with protective services).
-7-
J-A12039-17