J-A12039-17
[…] c]ourt to mold a [c]ustody [o]rder that gives both parents
extensive and meaningful time to be with their son and for
[Child] to have extensive time to be with his brother.
- 17 -
J-A12039-17
Trial Court Opinion, 9/21/16, at 2-7.
Rule 1915.10 of the Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure provides as
follows:
Rule 1915.10. Decision. Order.
(a) The court may make the decision before the testimony has
been transcribed. The court shall state the reasons for its
decision either on the record in open court, in a written opinion,
or in the order.
Pa.R.C.P. 1915.10.
Further, we have explained:
Section 5323(d) provides that a trial court “shall delineate the
reasons for its decision on the record in open court or in a
written opinion or order.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5323(d). Additionally,
“[S]ection 5323(d) requires the trial court to set forth its
mandatory assessment of the sixteen [Section 5328(a) custody]
factors prior to the deadline by which a litigant must file a notice
of appeal.” C.B. v. J.B., 65 A.3d 946, 955 (Pa. Super. 2013),