S TATE'r EALS 01V I
[…] whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, any
rational trier of fact could have found guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. State v.
Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992). When the sufficiency of the
evidence is challenged in a criminal case, all reasonable inferences from the
evidence must be drawn in favor of the State and interpreted most strongly against
the defendant. Id. A claim of insufficiency admits the truth of the State's evidence
and all inferences that reasonably can be drawn therefrom. Id.
Under RCW 9A.52.025, "[a] person is guilty of residential burglary if, with
intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, the person enters or
remains unlawfully in a dwelling other than a vehicle." The State's theory of the
case included the possibility that Bruce was an accomplice to the crime. A person
is an accomplice of another person in the commission of a crime if:
(a) With knowledge that it will promote or facilitate the
commission of the crime, he or she: