United States Court of Appeals
[…] L. No. 100‐497, 102 Stat. 2467 (1988), referred to “[t]he provi‐
sions of Title 26 (including sections 1441, 3402(q), 6041, and
6050I, and chapter 35 of such title).” 25 U.S.C. § 2719(d)(1)
(emphasis added). The anti‐spoofing statute, on the other
hand, reads:
It shall be unlawful for any person to engage
in any trading, practice, or conduct on or subject
to the rules of a registered entity that—
…
(C) is, is of the character of, or is com‐
monly known to the trade as, “spoofing”
(bidding or offering with the intent to cancel
the bid or offer before execution).
37 Compare 7 U.S.C. § 6c(a)(5) (explaining that “any trading, practice, or
conduct … that … is, is of the character of, or is commonly known to the
trade as, ‘spoofing’ (bidding or offering with the intent to cancel the bid or offer
before execution)” is illegal) (emphasis added), with id. § 6c(a)(2)(A)(i) (out‐
lining the wash sale provision, which prohibits any transaction that “is, of
the character of, or is commonly known to the trade as, a ‘wash sale’ or
‘accommodation trade’”).
18 No. 16‐3017
7 U.S.C. § 6c(a)(5). Comparing the statutes, it is clear that, in
the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act, the use of the word “in‐
cluding” rendered the parenthetical illustrative. The anti‐