United States Court of Appeals
[…] We believe that, given this evidence, a rational trier of fact
easily could have found that, at the time he placed his orders,
Mr. Coscia had the “intent to cancel before execution.” As in
all cases based upon circumstantial evidence, no single piece
of evidence necessarily establishes spoofing. Nonetheless,
when evaluated in its totality, the cumulative evidence cer‐
tainly allowed a rational trier of fact to determine that
Mr. Coscia entered his orders with the intent to cancel them
before their execution.
C.
Mr. Coscia also challenges his conviction for commodities
fraud under 18 U.S.C. § 1348(1). This statute makes it a crime
“to defraud any person in connection with any commodity for
future delivery.” Id. The elements54 of this crime are (1) fraud‐
ulent intent, (2) a scheme or artifice to defraud, and (3) a nexus
53 Id.
54 Mr. Coscia proposes a different formulation of these elements, stating
that “there must be (a) proof of deceptive conduct, and (b) proof that the