United States Court of Appeals
[…] lished in the industry as a term of art.”34 In support of this
argument, he further submits that this statutory structure
33 Appellant’s Br. 40.
34 Id.
16 No. 16‐3017
mirrors the “wash sale” provision of the Commodity Ex‐
change Act35 and that this “parallel approach in statutory
structure strongly suggests that Congress intended for the
‘spoofing’ definition, like the ‘wash sale’ definition, to be es‐
tablished by sources outside the statutory text.”36 We cannot
accept this argument; it overlooks that the anti‐spoofing pro‐
35 7 U.S.C. § 6c(a) provides, in relevant part:
(1) Prohibition
It shall be unlawful for any person to offer to enter into,
enter into, or confirm the execution of a transaction de‐
scribed in paragraph (2) involving the purchase or sale of
any commodity for future delivery (or any option on such
a transaction or option on a commodity) or swap if the
transaction is used or may be used to—
(A) hedge any transaction in interstate commerce
in the commodity or the product or byproduct of the
commodity;
(B) determine the price basis of any such transac‐
tion in interstate commerce in the commodity; or
(C) deliver any such commodity sold, shipped, or
received in interstate commerce for the execution of
the transaction.
(2) Transaction
A transaction referred to in paragraph (1) is a transac‐
tion that—
(A)(i) is, of the character of, or is commonly
known to the trade as, a “wash sale” or “accommoda‐
tion trade”; ….
36 Appellant’s Br. 41.
No. 16‐3017 17
vision, unlike the wash sale provision, contains a parenthe‐
tical definition, rendering any reference to an industry defini‐
tion irrelevant.37
Relying on Chickasaw Nation v. United States, 534 U.S. 84
(2001), Mr.