Horace W. Salley III v. State of Maine
[…] [¶12] The court correctly determined that section 2128 requires a petitioner for post-conviction review to “demonstrate that any ground of relief has not been waived.” 15 M.R.S. § 2128 (2016); see also Roberts v. State, 2014 ME 125, ¶ 21, 103 A.3d 1031. The statute specifically provides, “Errors at the trial that have been or could have been raised on a direct appeal, whether or not such an appeal was taken, may not be raised in an action for post-conviction review under this chapter,” with a limited exception not raised here. 15 M.R.S. § 2128(1). [¶13] The court also correctly concluded that a person convicted of a crime may, in a direct appeal from a judgment, raise arguments that the court erred in admitting challenged evidence at trial. See 15 M.R.S. § 2115 (2016).