2 LOZANO-ARREDONDO V. SESSIONS
[…] parallel to the one at issue in this case – whether the domestic
violence offense described under § 1227(a)(2)(E)(i) includes
that provision’s “any time after admission” element for
purposes of cancellation of removal. Accordingly, Gonzalez-
Gonzalez does not bear on whether § 1229b(b)(1)(C)
incorporates the within-five-years element of
§ 1227(a)(2)(A)(i).
C. Related Provisions and Legislative History
In addition to incorrectly relying on the statute’s plain
meaning and Gonzalez-Gonzalez, the BIA wrongly concluded
Congress’ intent could be clearly discerned by comparing
§ 1229b(b)(1)(C) with a related provision, § 1229b(d)(1).
18 LOZANO-ARREDONDO V. SESSIONS
Section 1229b(d)(1) says, for purposes of cancellation of
removal, “any period of continuous residence or continuous
physical presence in the United States shall be deemed to end
. . . when the alien has committed an offense . . . that renders
the alien . . . removable from the United States under section
1227(a)(2).” § 1229b(d)(1) (emphasis added). Section
1229b(b)(1)(C), by contrast, makes an alien ineligible for
cancellation if he has been convicted of an offense under
§ 1227(a)(2), without reference to whether that offense
renders the alien removable under § 1227(a)(2). The BIA