Hoag Memorial Hospital v. Tom Price
[…] Id. at 842–43. If, however, “the statute is silent or ambiguous with respect to the specific issue, the question for the court is whether the agency’s answer is based on a permissible construction of the statute.” Id. at 843. Where Chevron deference does not apply, we may nevertheless seek guidance from the agency’s position depending upon “the degree of the agency’s care, its consistency, formality, and relative expertness, and . . . the persuasiveness of the agency’s position.” United States v. Mead Corp., 533 U.S. 218, 228 (2001). Title XIX of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396 et seq., established Medicaid, a cooperative program between the federal government and the states to provide access to medical care for individuals “whose income and resources are insufficient to meet the costs of necessary medical services.” Id. § 1396-1. States electing to participate in Medicaid must submit to the Secretary of HHS, through submission to CMS, a plan setting forth the parameters of the state’s program. 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a); 42 C.F.R. § 430.10. States wishing to amend their plans must similarly submit their proposed