STATE v. WORRELL
[…] Id.
¶6 Worrell has failed to provide any law or fact to substantiate
an untimely and successive petition, and the trial court did not err in
dismissing the petition as both untimely and successive. This analysis
specifically applies to Worrell’s claim regarding the “catch-all” aggravator,
which states a ground for relief under Rule 32.1(c), a ground not exempted
from Rules 32.2(a) and 32.4(a).
¶7 Additionally, Worrell’s double jeopardy claim fails on the
merits. The trial court was required to impose a term of community
supervision pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-603(I), which states: “if a person is
convicted of a felony offense and the court sentences the person to a term
of imprisonment, the court at the time of sentencing shall impose on the
convicted person a term of community supervision.” (Emphasis added).
Community supervision is simply a part of the punishment authorized by
the legislature and imposed upon a defendant and violates neither A.R.S.
§ 13-116 (barring further prosecution for an act or omission constituting a