Jaime Taormina Bisbing v. Glenn R. Bisbing, III (A-2-16) (077533)
[…] Lewis,
167 N.J. 91 (2001) for determining the outcome of contested relocation determinations pursuant to N.J.S.A. 9:2-2.
In place of the Baures standard, courts should conduct a best interests analysis to determine “cause” under N.J.S.A.
9:2-2 in all contested relocation disputes in which the parents share legal custody.
1. New Jersey’s custody statute was enacted to further the public policy “to assure minor children of frequent and
continuing contact with both parents after” separation or divorce. N.J.S.A. 9:2-4. The Legislature provided that
“[i]n any proceeding involving the custody of a minor child, the rights of both parents shall be equal,” ibid., and
prescribed a non-exclusive list of factors to guide a court charged to determine the custody arrangement that most
effectively serves the child’s best interests. A custody arrangement adopted by the trial court is subject to