Jaime Taormina Bisbing v. Glenn R. Bisbing, III (A-2-16) (077533)
[…] Wheeler, 591 S.E.2d 698, 701 (Va.
Ct. App. 2004) (requiring material change in circumstances and
best interests of child to modify decree permitting custodial
parent to relocate); Arnott v. Arnott, 293 P.3d 440, 457-58
(Wyo. 2012) (overruling former presumption in favor of custodial
parent and holding that relocation that results in change of
circumstances warrants determination of proper custodial
arrangement that is in best interests of child).
32
“presumption.”7 As experience has proven, the standard adopted
in Baures did not represent a lasting trend in the law.
7 See 43 Okla. Stat. § 112.3(K) (relocating person must prove
relocation is in good faith and, if burden is met, then
nonrelocating person must show relocation is not in best
interest of child); Wis. Stat. § 767.481(3)(a)(2)(a) (“There is
a rebuttable presumption that continuing the current allocation
of decision making under a legal custody order or continuing the
child’s physical placement with the parent with whom the child
resides for the greater period of time is in the best interest
of the child.”); Singletary v. Singletary, 431 S.W.3d 234, 239-
40 (Ark. 2013) (recognizing presumption in favor of relocation
for parents with sole or primary custody and noting that guiding
principle in making relocation decision is best interests of