Jaime Taormina Bisbing v. Glenn R. Bisbing, III (A-2-16) (077533)
[…] plaintiff did waive that right, and apply the Baures standard if
she did not do so. At oral argument, the New Jersey State Bar
Association stated that the Baures standard should be reviewed.
IV.
A.
This appeal arose from the trial court’s application of
N.J.S.A. 9:2-2, a provision addressing the custody of children
after the separation or divorce of their parents. The custody
statute was enacted to further New Jersey’s public policy “to
assure minor children of frequent and continuing contact with
both parents after” separation or divorce. N.J.S.A. 9:2-4. The
Legislature declared it to be “in the public interest to
15
encourage parents to share the rights and responsibilities of
child rearing in order to effect this policy.” Ibid. It
provided that “[i]n any proceeding involving the custody of a
minor child, the rights of both parents shall be equal.” Ibid.
The custody statute affords to the Family Part a range of
options to serve the needs of children and their families:
“[j]oint custody of a minor child to both parents,” “[s]ole
custody to one parent with appropriate parenting time for the