Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Request Letter at 1. The propriety of a particular expenditure from a commissary account is a question of fact that we cannot answer in an attorney general opinion, but we can provide general advice on the sheriff's authority. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. Nos. GA-1094 (2014) at 2 n.4, GA-0446 (2006) at 18 ("Questions of fact are not appropriate to the opinion process."). Section 351.0415 of the Local Government Code authorizes a county sheriff to operate "a commissary for the use of the inmates committed to the county jail." TEX. Loe. Gov'T CODE § 351.0415(a) (requiring also that a commissary be operated under the rules of the Commission ori Jail Standards), 37 TEX. ADMIN. CODE§§ 251.1-301.2 (Tex. Commission on Jail Standards, Part 9). Section 351.0415 gives the sheriff exclusive control over the commissary funds but limits the sheriff's authority to spend commissary proceeds to five categories of expenditures. See TEX. Loe. Gov'T CODE § 351.0415(b)(1 ), (c)(1 )-(5). Of those five categories, we understand your primary concern involves the scope of subsection 351.0415(c)(5). See Request Letter at 1-2. Subsection 351.0415(c)(5) authorizes an expenditure of commissary proceeds for "physical plant improvements, technology, equipment, programs, services, and activities that provide for the well- being, health, safety, and security of the inmates and the facility." TEX. Loe. Gov'T CODE § 351.0415(c)(5). You tell us that one county interprets this provision to allow for the compensation and purchase of equipment for a deputy not assigned to the jail.