Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Mills v. State, 941S.W.2d204, 208 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi 1996, pet. ref'd). 2 You do not provide many facts with respect to the job functions of the deputy not assigned to the jail or the nature of the equipment purchased for use by that deputy, but the fact that the deputy is not assigned to the jail suggests his or her function may not be associated with the county jail operation within the scope of section 351.0415. Further, we question whether the possibility of the deputy responding to an inmate riot is a circumstance too remote to be reasonably considered an expenditure for a program, service, or activity that "provide[s] for the well-being, health, safety and security of the inmates and the facility" in satisfaction of subsection 351.0415(c)(5). TEX. Loe. Gov'T CODE § 351.0415(c)(5). Likewise, with regard to using commissary proceeds for staff recruitment or training and development, more factual information is needed to reach a conclusion about the propriety of the expenditure.