KEN PAXTON
[…] TEX. Loe. Gov'T CODE
§ 351.0415(b)(l); see Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. Nos. GA-1094 (2014) at 2, GA-0901 (2011) at 2. The
sheriff's discretion, however, is not without limitation. The Legislature expressly provided that a
sheriff may not use commissary funds "to fund the budgetary operating expenses of a county jail."
TEX. Loe. Gov'T CODE § 351.0415(g). Moreover, the sheriff must generally spend commissary
funds to "benefit inmates of the county jail." Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. Nos. GA-0901 (2011) at 2, GA-
0791 (2010) at 2. Thus, under subsection 351.0415(c)(5) the sheriff may use the commissary funds
for "physical plant improvements, technology, equipment, programs, services, and activities that
provide for the well-being, health, safety, and security of the inmates and the facility," provided
that the expenditures do not fund the budgetary operating expenses of a county jail, and they
generally benefit the inmates of the county jail. TEX. Loe. Gov'T CODE§ 351.0415(c)(5). One
Texas court of appeals, considering the nature of a sheriff's control over commissary funds, noted
the limited nature of section 351.0415: "[C]ommissary proceeds are subject to county oversight
and may be spent only for limited purposes associated with the county jail operation." Mills v.
State, 941S.W.2d204, 208 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi 1996, pet. ref'd). 2
You do not provide many facts with respect to the job functions of the deputy not assigned
to the jail or the nature of the equipment purchased for use by that deputy, but the fact that the
deputy is not assigned to the jail suggests his or her function may not be associated with the county
jail operation within the scope of section 351.0415. Further, we question whether the possibility
of the deputy responding to an inmate riot is a circumstance too remote to be reasonably considered
an expenditure for a program, service, or activity that "provide[s] for the well-being, health, safety
and security of the inmates and the facility" in satisfaction of subsection 351.0415(c)(5). TEX.
Loe. Gov'T CODE § 351.0415(c)(5). Likewise, with regard to using commissary proceeds for staff
recruitment or training and development, more factual information is needed to reach a conclusion
about the propriety of the expenditure.