Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] TEX. Loe. Gov'T CODE § 351.0415(b)(l); see Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. Nos. GA-1094 (2014) at 2, GA-0901 (2011) at 2. The sheriff's discretion, however, is not without limitation. The Legislature expressly provided that a sheriff may not use commissary funds "to fund the budgetary operating expenses of a county jail." TEX. Loe. Gov'T CODE § 351.0415(g). Moreover, the sheriff must generally spend commissary funds to "benefit inmates of the county jail." Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. Nos. GA-0901 (2011) at 2, GA- 0791 (2010) at 2. Thus, under subsection 351.0415(c)(5) the sheriff may use the commissary funds for "physical plant improvements, technology, equipment, programs, services, and activities that provide for the well-being, health, safety, and security of the inmates and the facility," provided that the expenditures do not fund the budgetary operating expenses of a county jail, and they generally benefit the inmates of the county jail. TEX. Loe. Gov'T CODE§ 351.0415(c)(5).