Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] While the sheriff must determine the appropriateness of these expenditures in the first instance, the sheriff's determination is subject to judicial review under an abuse of discretion standard, as well as administrative review by the Commission on Jail Standards. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. Nos. GA-0901 (2011) at 3 (recognizing the actions of a sheriff are subject to judicial review under an abuse of discretion standard), JC-0214 (2000) at 6 (same), JM-1199 (1990) at 2-3 (same); see also TEX. Gov'T CODE§ 511.011 ("If the commission finds that a county jail does not comply with state law ... or the rules, standards, or procedures of the commission, it shall report the noncompliance to the county commissioners and sheriff of the 2 Upon revievv· of theA1i!/s v. State decision, the Texas Supreme Court determined that the judgment and the legal principles announced in the opinion of the coutt of appeals were correct. Thus.