State v. Taylor
[…] Marion, 404 U. S., at 320 (internal quotation marks omitted). See also Barker v. Wingo, 407 U. S. 514, 532–533 (1972). Betterman v. Montana, 578 U.S. __, 136 S.Ct. 1609, 1614, 194 L.Ed.2d 723(2016). {¶27} The right to a speedy public trial is established in the Ohio Constitution, Article I, Section 10. “In any trial, in any court, the party accused shall be allowed to appear Richland County, Case No. 16CA72 & 16CA73 9 and defend in person and with counsel; to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him, and to have a copy thereof; to meet the witnesses face to face, and to have compulsory process to procure the attendance of witnesses in his behalf, and a speedy public trial by an impartial jury of the county in which the offense is alleged to have been committed * * *.” (Emphasis added.) See, State v.