State v. Taylor
[…] However, that does not end the inquiry. {¶34} The time to bring a defendant to trial can be extended for any of the reasons enumerated in R.C. 2945.72, which provides: The time within which an accused must be brought to trial, or, in the case of felony, to preliminary hearing and trial, may be extended only by the following: *** (H) The period of any continuance granted on the accused's own motion, and the period of any reasonable continuance granted other than upon the accused's own motion. {¶35} Extensions relating to the original charge, in this case Murder, apply to the latter indictment i.e., Tampering with Evidence. State v. Bickerstaff, 9th Dist. Medina No. C.A. No. 1141, 1982 WL 2840(Nov. 17, 1982)2, citing State v.