[Cite as State v. Taylor, 2017-Ohio-7140.]
[…] not committed suicide.
{¶33} Since the charges in the subsequent indictment for tampering with evidence
stem from the identical facts that the state knew at the time of the murder indictment was
Richland County, Case No. 16CA72 & 16CA73 11
filed, the state was required to bring the accused to trial within the same statutory period
as the original charge under R.C. 2945.71 et seq. However, that does not end the inquiry.
{¶34} The time to bring a defendant to trial can be extended for any of the reasons
enumerated in R.C. 2945.72, which provides:
The time within which an accused must be brought to trial, or, in the
case of felony, to preliminary hearing and trial, may be extended only by the
following:
***
(H) The period of any continuance granted on the accused's own
motion, and the period of any reasonable continuance granted other than
upon the accused's own motion.
{¶35} Extensions relating to the original charge, in this case Murder, apply to the
latter indictment i.e., Tampering with Evidence. State v. Bickerstaff, 9th Dist. Medina No.
C.A. No. 1141, 1982 WL 2840(Nov. 17, 1982)2, citing State v. Bonarrigo, 62 Ohio St.2d 7,
402 N.E.2d 530(1980).