[Cite as State v. Taylor, 2017-Ohio-7140.]
[…] Speedy Trial Clause implements that presumption by “prevent[ing] undue
and oppressive incarceration prior to trial . . . minimiz[ing] anxiety and
concern accompanying public accusation [,] and . . . limit[ing] the
possibilities that long delay will impair the ability of an accused to defend
himself.” Marion, 404 U. S., at 320 (internal quotation marks omitted). See
also Barker v. Wingo, 407 U. S. 514, 532–533 (1972).
Betterman v. Montana, 578 U.S. __, 136 S.Ct. 1609, 1614, 194 L.Ed.2d 723(2016).
{¶27} The right to a speedy public trial is established in the Ohio Constitution,
Article I, Section 10. “In any trial, in any court, the party accused shall be allowed to appear
Richland County, Case No. 16CA72 & 16CA73 9
and defend in person and with counsel; to demand the nature and cause of the accusation
against him, and to have a copy thereof; to meet the witnesses face to face, and to have
compulsory process to procure the attendance of witnesses in his behalf, and a speedy
public trial by an impartial jury of the county in which the offense is alleged to have been
committed * * *.” (Emphasis added.) See, State v. MacDonald, 48 Ohio St. 2d 66, 68, 2
O.O.3d 219, 220, 357 N.E.2d 40, 42(1976).
{¶28} R.C. 2945.71 codifies a defendant's right to a speedy trial and provides the
time within which a hearing or trial must be held for specific offenses.