Roy, L. v. Roy, D.
[…] [Appellant] a hearing before issuing a final order which is
      required by Pennsylvania Statute 23 Pa.C.S.[] § 6107?

Appellant’s Brief at 3.




                                         -2-
J-S49012-17



     It is well settled that “[w]e review the propriety of a PFA order for an

abuse of discretion or an error of law.”   Ferko-Fox v. Fox, 68 A.3d 917,

920 (Pa. Super. 2013).

     Appellant claims that the trial court erred as a matter of law in denying

him a hearing on the merits of Appellee’s Petition.   Appellant’s Brief at 5,

citing 23 Pa.C.S. § 6107(a).

     The PFA Act states unequivocally: “[w]ithin ten business days of the

filing of a petition under this chapter, a hearing shall be held before the

court, at which the plaintiff must prove the allegation of abuse by a

preponderance of the evidence.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 6107(a) (emphasis added).

This Court has held that under the PFA Act, evidentiary hearings are

mandatory because the statutory use of the word “shall” mandates that a

trial court conduct such a hearing. Burke ex rel. Burke v. Bauman, 814

A.2d 206, 208 (Pa. Super. 2002).