U.S.C. §§ 1291 and 2253. We review de novo. Smith v. Ryan, 823 F.3d 1270,
[…] counsel. Erickson’s appointed counsel filed no response to the motion for
summary judgment. On March 9, 2011, the post-conviction trial court granted the
state’s summary judgment motion and dismissed Erickson’s pro se petition with
prejudice. Erickson appealed pro se the summary judgment. A newly-appointed
post-conviction appellate counsel filed a brief stating that he found no meritorious
issues for appeal. The Oregon Court of Appeals affirmed without opinion.
Appellate counsel declined to petition for review in the Oregon Supreme Court.
1
Or. Rev. Stat. § 138.580 provides, in relevant part, “[a]ffidavits, records or
other documentary evidence supporting the allegations of the petition shall be
attached to the petition.”
3 15-35320
Erickson petitioned pro se for review to the Oregon Supreme Court and his petition
for review was denied.
3. Federal habeas proceedings. In 2013, Erickson filed pro se a petition for
federal habeas relief alleging his IATC claim as well as ineffective assistance of his