State of Delaware Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Medicaid & Medical Assistance v. United States Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Servs., 768
F.Supp.2d 117, 119 (D.D.C. 2011) (internal quotation marks omitted). The court may also
consider documents in the public record of which the court may take judicial notice. Abhe
& Svoboda, Inc. v. Chao, 508 F.3d 1052, 1059 (D.C. Cir. 2007).
III. DISCUSSION
A. The Court Has Subject-Matter Jurisdiction Under Section 1316(e)
Plaintiff has presented a multitude of alleged jurisdictional bases in the complaint
and the briefing on the pending motion to dismiss. These include mandamus (28 U.S.C. §
1361), equity, general federal question jurisdiction (28 U.S.C. § 1331), and the APA. The
10
Court, however, sees the jurisdictional question through a narrower lens. Section
1316(e)(2)(C) provides for judicial review of Board decisions:
A State may obtain judicial review of a decision of the Board by filing an
action in . . . the United States District Court for the District of Columbia.
Such an action may only be filed . . . if no motion for reconsideration was
filed within the 60-day period specified in subparagraph (B), during such
60-day period.
42 U.S.C. § 1316(e)(2)(C). Accordingly, for the Court to exert judicial review, Plaintiff
must have received “a decision of the Board” and must have brought an action in this
district within 60 days of the date on which the decision was rendered. The parties agree