State of Delaware Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Medicaid & Medical Assistance v. United States Department of Health and Human Services
[…] If the State
receives an adverse reconsideration decision, it may then appeal “during the 60-day period
that begins on the date the State receives notice of . . . the unfavorable reconsideration . . .
to the Departmental Appeals Board.” 42 U.S.C. § 1316(e)(2)(A); 42 C.F.R. § 430.42(b)(5)
(“The State may . . . seek reconsideration, and following the reconsideration decision,
request a review from the Board.”).
The second option—the appeal route—permits the State to bypass the
reconsideration process and appeal the disallowance decision directly to the Departmental
Appeals Board. 42 U.S.C. § 1316(e)(2)(A) (“A State may appeal a disallowance . . . during
the 60-day period that begins on the date the State receives notice of the disallowance . . .
by filing a notice of appeal with the Board.”); 42 C.F.R. § 430.42(b)(4) (“The State is not
required to seek reconsideration before seeking review from the Departmental Appeals
Board.”). The State may pursue either the reconsideration route or the appeal route, but
may not pursue both at the same time.