State of Delaware Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Medicaid & Medical Assistance v. United States Department of Health and Human Services
[…] corresponding federal contributions are considered “overpayments” and the State must
refund those amounts to the federal government. 42 U.S.C. § 1396b(d)(2)(B). The State
must report and refund overpayments through a credit to the federal government on its
quarterly QSE. 42 C.F.R. § 433.320(a)(1). If a State does not credit the federal government
with overpayments, then CMS “will disallow expenditures equal to the determined
overpayment amount.” Compl. ¶ 20; see 42 U.S.C. § 1316(d); 42 C.F.R. § 430.42(a)
(describing disallowance procedure).
2. Reconsideration and Appeals Process
Section 1316(e) and accompanying regulations set forth two routes for the State to
contest a disallowance determination. The first route is the reconsideration process, which
allows the State to request “reconsideration of the disallowance, provided that such request
is made during the 60-day period that begins on the date the State receives notice of the
disallowance.” 42 U.S.C. § 1316(e)(1). Within 60 days of receiving the request for
reconsideration, the Administrator “shall . . . issue a written decision or a request for
additional information . . . .” Id. § 430.42(c)(2). If the State is required to submit additional