State of Delaware Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Medicaid & Medical Assistance v. United States Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Section 1316(e) and accompanying regulations set forth two routes for the State to
contest a disallowance determination. The first route is the reconsideration process, which
allows the State to request “reconsideration of the disallowance, provided that such request
is made during the 60-day period that begins on the date the State receives notice of the
disallowance.” 42 U.S.C. § 1316(e)(1). Within 60 days of receiving the request for
reconsideration, the Administrator “shall . . . issue a written decision or a request for
additional information . . . .” Id. § 430.42(c)(2). If the State is required to submit additional
information, the Administrator “shall issue a written decision, within 60 days from the due
4
date of such information.” Id. § 430.42(c)(5). The final written decision “shall constitute
final CMS administrative action on the reconsideration.” Id. § 430.42(b)(6). If the State
receives an adverse reconsideration decision, it may then appeal “during the 60-day period
that begins on the date the State receives notice of . . . the unfavorable reconsideration . . .
to the Departmental Appeals Board.” 42 U.S.C. § 1316(e)(2)(A); 42 C.F.R. § 430.42(b)(5)
(“The State may . . . seek reconsideration, and following the reconsideration decision,
request a review from the Board.”).
The second option—the appeal route—permits the State to bypass the
reconsideration process and appeal the disallowance decision directly to the Departmental
Appeals Board. 42 U.S.C. § 1316(e)(2)(A) (“A State may appeal a disallowance . . . during
the 60-day period that begins on the date the State receives notice of the disallowance . . .
by filing a notice of appeal with the Board.”); 42 C.F.R. § 430.42(b)(4) (“The State is not
required to seek reconsideration before seeking review from the Departmental Appeals
Board.”). The State may pursue either the reconsideration route or the appeal route, but
may not pursue both at the same time. If the State “elects reconsideration, the
reconsideration process must be completed or withdrawn before requesting review by the
Board.” 42 C.F.R. § 430.42(b)(6).
Whether on direct appeal, or following the reconsideration process, the statute
directs the Board to “conduct a thorough review of the issues, taking into account all
relevant evidence.” Id. The Board’s decision of an appeal is “the final decision of the
Secretary.” 42 U.S.C. § 1316(e)(2)(B). Either party may then move the Board to reconsider
its “final decision” within 60 days of the Board’s decision “upon a motion by either party
that alleges a clear error of fact or law.”