Ali Yazdchi v. Makansam Inc. D/B/A Ideal Towing, Oaks Condominium Assc., Area 5 Vehicle Storage
[…] Judge Brown’s Order noted that she had retroactively granted appellant permission on January 10, 2017, to pursue his appeal of a tow hearing from the Justice Court to the County Civil Court at Law No. 2, conditioned on appellant posting a $2,000.00 bond. Appellant also attached a copy of his $2,000.00 bond, filed on March 3, 2017, in the county court. On August 2, 2017, appellant filed a second response in this Court, attaching another copy of Judge Brown’s Order and his bond. Appellant also stated that if this Court needs another permission order, he is happy to get it, if necessary. Section 11.102(a) provides that a “vexatious litigant subject to a prefiling order under Section 11.101 is prohibited from filing, pro se, new litigation in a court to which the order applies without seeking the permission of: (1) the local administrative judge of the type of court in which the vexatious litigant intends to file,” or “(2) the local administrative district judge of the county in which the vexatious litigant intends to file if the litigant intends to file in a justice or constitutional county court.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 11.102(a) (West 2013).