Garfield Mart Inc v. Department of Treasury
[…] The audit revealed that Garfield Mart had under-reported its sales of merchandise (cigarettes and general taxable items) and the wireless calling arrangements, and had over- reported its deductions to food. After adjusting for these deficiencies, the Department determined that Garfield Mart owed $178,463 in unpaid sales tax. Garfield Mart contested the audit results by requesting an informal conference before the Department, asserting in part that the gross sales of the wireless calling arrangements are not taxable. The Department disagreed, positing that such sales are taxable under MCL 205.52(2)(b), which states that the general sales tax applies to “[t]he sale of a prepaid telephone calling card or a prepaid authorization number for telephone use, rather than for resale, including the reauthorization of a prepaid telephone calling card or a prepaid authorization number.” The hearing referee agreed, in part, with Garfield Mart and issued an Informal Conference Recommendation concluding that under MCL 205.52(2)(b) the EPIN transactions are taxable while the PINless top-up transactions are not taxable.