Garfield Mart Inc v. Department of Treasury
[…] If the Legislature wants to tax the sale of these PINless services, then it must amend the statute to do so. Under the present language of MCL 205.52(2)(b), PINless top-up sales are not subject to sales tax because they do not involve the sale of a telephone calling card or authorization number for telephone use, nor do they involve the reauthorization of a telephone calling card or authorization number. Accordingly, we affirm the Tribunal with respect to the EPIN transactions, but reverse with respect to the PINless top-up transactions. 2. AUDIT ACCURACY Garfield Mart also asserts that the audit conducted by the Department was inaccuracte. Under MCL 205.68(1), “[a] person liable for any tax imposed under this act shall keep in a paper, electronic, or digital format an accurate and complete beginning and annual inventory and purchase records of additions to inventory, complete daily sales records, receipts, invoices, bills of lading, and all pertinent documents in a form the department requires.” In the event the taxpayer fails to preserve or maintain these records as prescribed in MCL 205.68(1) and the Department believes outstanding tax is due, “the department may assess the amount of the tax due from the taxpayer based on an indirect audit procedure or any other information that is available or that may become available to the department.” MCL 205.68(4). MCL 205.68(4) further provides: That assessment is considered prima facie correct for the purpose of this act and the burden of proof of refuting the assessment is upon the taxpayer. An indirect audit of a taxpayer under this subsection shall be conducted in accordance with 1941 PA 122, MCL 205.1 to 205.31, and the standards published by the department under section 21 of 1941 PA 122, MCL 205.21, and shall include all of the following elements: (a) A review of the taxpayer’s books and records. The department may use an indirect method to test the accuracy of the taxpayer’s books and records. (b) Both the credibility of the evidence and the reasonableness of the conclusion shall be evaluated before any determination of tax liability is made. (c) The department may use any method to reconstruct income, deductions, or expenses that is reasonable under the circumstances. The department may use third-party records in the reconstruction. (d) The department shall investigate all reasonable evidence presented by the taxpayer refuting the computation. On appeal, Garfield Mart argues that the Tribunal erred by approving respondent’s indirect sampling method because respondent failed to follow its audit guidelines.