Garfield Mart Inc v. Department of Treasury
[…] “The tribunal’s factual findings will not be disturbed as long as they are supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record.” Drew, 299 Mich App at 499 (citation and quotation marks omitted). “Substantial evidence” is “more than a scintilla of evidence, although it may be substantially less than a preponderance of the evidence.” Leahy v Orion Twp, 269 Mich App 527, 529-530; 711 NW2d 438 (2006) (citation and quotation marks omitted). This Court reviews de novo issues of statutory construction. Drew, 299 Mich App at 499. B. ANALYSIS 1. INTERPRETATION OF MCL 205.52(2)(B) Under the GSTA, MCL 205.52(2)(b) provides: (1) Except as provided in section 2a, there is levied upon and there shall be collected from all persons engaged in the business of making sales at retail, by which ownership of tangible personal property is transferred for consideration, an annual tax for the privilege of engaging in that business equal to 6% of the gross proceeds of the business, plus the penalty and interest if applicable as provided by law, less deductions allowed by this act. (2) The tax under subsection (1) also applies to the following: * * * (b) The sale of a prepaid telephone calling card or a prepaid authorization number for telephone use, rather than for resale, including the reauthorization of a prepaid telephone calling card or a prepaid authorization number. No Michigan caselaw has interpreted the meaning of this provision. When interpreting statutory language, this Court’s goal is to discern the Legislature’s intent. One’s Travel, Ltd v Mich Dep’t of Treasury, 288 Mich App 48, 54; 791 NW2d 521 (2010). The best indicator of that intent is the plain and ordinary language used. Id. In construing a statute, the Court must read the language as a whole, giving meaning to each word in the context of the statute. Green v Ziegelman, 282 Mich App 292, 301-302; 767 NW2d 660 (2009). If the language is unambiguous, then the language must be applied as written. One’s Travel, Ltd, 288 Mich App at 54. Further, tax statutes are not to be extended by implication and are to be construed against the -6- taxing authority if an ambiguity exists. Mich Bell Tel Co v Dep’t of Treasury, 445 Mich 470, 477; 518 NW2d 808 (1994). The language of MCL 205.52(2)(b) is unambiguous. Under this provision, only the sale of a “prepaid telephone calling card” or a “prepaid authorization number for telephone use,” or the “reauthorization” of either of the foregoing is subject to sales tax. Therefore, to be subject to the sales tax, the EPIN and PINless top-up transactions must fall within the meaning of any of these statutory terms.