TARA SASSAMAN VS. BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE PUBLIC EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM(PUBLIC EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM)
[…] In re Taylor, 158 N.J. 644, 656 (1999) (quoting State v. Locurto, 157 N.J. 463, 471 (1999)). We are not, however, in any way "bound by the agency's . . . determination of a strictly legal issue." Mayflower Sec. Co. v. Bureau of Sec., 64 N.J. 85, 93 (1973). Applying these standards, we discern no reason to disturb the Board's decision. The ALJ's finding petitioner's fall was not the direct cause of her disability, subsequently adopted by the Board, is supported by substantial credible evidence in the record. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 43:15A-43, a member of the Public Employees' Retirement System may be retired on an accidental disability pension if the member is "permanently and totally disabled as a direct result of a traumatic event occurring during and as a result of the performance of his regular or assigned duties." In Richardson v.