NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] of the evidence as if [we] were the court of first instance."
In re Taylor, 158 N.J. 644, 656 (1999) (quoting State v.
Locurto, 157 N.J. 463, 471 (1999)). We are not, however, in any
way "bound by the agency's . . . determination of a strictly
legal issue." Mayflower Sec. Co. v. Bureau of Sec., 64 N.J. 85,
93 (1973).
Applying these standards, we discern no reason to disturb
the Board's decision. The ALJ's finding petitioner's fall was
not the direct cause of her disability, subsequently adopted by
the Board, is supported by substantial credible evidence in the
record.
Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 43:15A-43, a member of the Public
Employees' Retirement System may be retired on an accidental
disability pension if the member is "permanently and totally
disabled as a direct result of a traumatic event occurring
during and as a result of the performance of his regular or
assigned duties." In Richardson v. Board of Trustees, the Court
5
A-2543-15T1
held in order to qualify for accidental disability retirement
benefits, a member of the retirement system must establish:
1. that he is permanently and totally
disabled;
2. as a direct result of a traumatic event
that is