2 GRIESBACH v. DVA
[…] See
5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(8)(A). In particular, a personnel action
may not be taken “because of any disclosure of infor-
mation by an employee or applicant which the employee
or applicant reasonably believes evidences (i) any viola-
tion of any law, rule, or regulation, or (ii) gross misman-
agement, a gross waste of funds, an abuse of authority, or
a substantial and specific danger to public health or
safety . . . .” Id. The Board will order corrective action if
the employee or applicant demonstrates that the protect-
ed disclosure was a “contributing factor” in the personnel
action. 5 U.S.C. § 1221(e). An employee or applicant may
GRIESBACH v. DVA 5
make this showing through circumstantial evidence, such
as evidence that “the official taking the personnel action
knew of the disclosure or protected activity” and “the
personnel action occurred within a period of time such
that a reasonable person could conclude that the disclo-
sure or protected activity was a contributing factor in the
personnel action.” Id. But corrective action may not be
ordered after such a showing if “the agency demonstrates
by clear and convincing evidence that it would have taken
the same personnel action in the absence of such disclo-
sure.” Id. § 1221(e)(2).
On appeal, Ms. Griesbach argues her disclosures indi-