MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] review the ruling de novo. Id. But where the offenses have been joined under
Section 35-34-1-9(a)(2) because they are connected or are parts of whole, we
review the ruling for an abuse of discretion. Id.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1611-CR-2538 | August 9, 2017 Page 3 of 8
Discussion and Decision
[9] A criminal defendant is entitled as matter of right to severance of the charges
against him, and severance is therefore mandatory for the trial court, if the
charges have been joined solely because they are of the same or similar
character under Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-9(a)(1). Ind. Code § 35-34-1-
11(a); Pierce v. State, 29 N.E.3d 1258, 1264 (Ind. 2015). But if the offenses are
joined for another reason — under Section 35-34-1-9(a)(2), if they “are based on
the same conduct or on a series of acts connected together or constituting parts
of a single scheme or plan[]” — the trial court may in its discretion determine
that “severance is appropriate to promote a fair determination of the
defendant’s guilt or innocence” in view of “the number of offenses charged; the
complexity of the evidence to be offered; and whether the trier of fact will be