IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Sills. Any factual information potentially falling outside the common knowledge of
the jury would seem to be adequately addressed by the expert testimony as to
general construction and oversight of the project, especially given Mr. Sills
relationship with WHP and Daystar. Summary judgment is therefore DENIED.
2. Statute of Limitations
Plaintiffs filed this litigation on January 14, 2015. Daystar and Mr. Sills
contend summary judgment should be granted as to Count I (Negligence) because
the claim is barred by the applicable statute of limitations set forth in 6 Del. C. §
8106.131
130
Pls.’ Answ. Br. in Opp’n to David N. Sills, IV’s Mots. for Summ. J. at 31-32.
131
10 Del. C. § 8106 (providing that “no action to recover damages caused by an injury
unaccompanied with force or resulting indirectly from the act of the defendant shall be brought
after the expiration of 3 years from the accruing of the cause of such action”). Plaintiffs have
also asserted a claim for Negligent Repair against Daystar, Mr. Sills, and WHP. Defendants
have not sought summary judgment for failure to comply with the statute of limitations on the
Negligent Repair claim. Additionally, it is worth noting that WHP has not joined Daystar and