IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] judicata bars “any and all crossclaims” against it because the “remaining
Defendants…are ‘in privity’ with Plaintiff[s]” and all share “the same apparent
interest: to find ESW was negligent, and have ESW pay its fair share of the
loss.”107 While the Court suspects that this assertion is flawed for a number of
reasons, it is sufficient to deny the Motion on the same basis articulated above: the
Defendants’ contribution and indemnification claims against ESW were not, nor
could have been, adjudicated in the 2012 Arbitration.
106
See id. at 194. See also 10 Del. C. § 6302(b) (“A joint tortfeasor is not entitled to a money
judgment for contribution until he or she has by payment discharged the common liability or has
paid more than his or her pro rata share thereof.”).
107
ESW’s Reply Br. ¶¶ 1-2.
32
III. MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
The Court will grant summary judgment pursuant to Delaware Superior
Court Civil Rule 56 “if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and