Leonor Lopez-Hurtado v. Jefferson Sessions
[…] marks omitted). “[K]nowing misrepresentation” is not itself fraudulent. Id. To be

fraudulent, a criminal act must require the “evil intent” to “make[] false statements

in order to procure” something “tangible”; to “attempt to induce another to act to

his or her detriment”; or to “induce reliance.” Id. In short, intent to defraud

requires both (a) that a defendant knowingly or intentionally make a false

statement and (b) that the false information be material to the procurement of a

benefit or something of value. The felony offense defined in § 483.530(2)

provides, “[A] person who uses a false or fictitious name in any application for a

driver’s license or identification card or who knowingly makes a false statement or




                                            4
knowingly conceals a material fact or otherwise commits a fraud in any such

application is guilty of a category E felony . . . .”

       Subsection (2) is facially overbroad compared to the generic CIMT.

Conviction does not expressly require fraudulent intent. See Blanco, 518 F.3d at

719. Moreover, given the breadth of the statutory language, fraudulent intent is

also not “implicit in the nature of the crime.”