#28064-r-GAS
[…] Jacket performed work in 2011/2013.
[¶8.] Before we can determine whether Brude met her burden to set forth
material facts in avoidance of the statute, we must clarify how the ten-year time
frame under SDCL 15-2A-3 is calculated. Citing to this Court’s decision in Pitt-
Hart v. Sanford USD Med. Ctr., 2016 S.D. 33, ¶ 18, 878 N.W.2d 406, 413, Brude
asserts that her time in which to bring an action is measured from the latest
construction that led to her injury and that the ten-year period started in
2011/2013. In Pitt-Hart, we addressed SDCL 15-2-14.1, which provides that “[an]
action . . . can be commenced only within two years after the alleged malpractice,
error, mistake, or failure to cure shall have occurred[.]” (Emphasis added.); Pitt
Hart, 2016 S.D. 33, ¶ 18, 878 N.W.2d at 413. We noted that “[a] statute of
repose . . . is measured not from the date on which the claim accrues but instead
from the date of the last culpable act or omission of the defendant.” Pitt Hart, 2016