#28064-r-GAS
[…] protect persons or entities which make permanent
improvements to real property, not to absolve those who make
regular repairs or do maintenance work. This distinction is
reasonable because improvements to real property have a
completion date whereas regular repairs and maintenance can
continue ad infinitum.
Peter v. Sprinkmann Sons Corp., 860 N.W.2d 308, 315 (Wis. Ct. App. 2015).
Despite the absence of an explicit provision in our statutes, the purpose of a statute
of repose as stated by the Wisconsin Court of Appeals is similar to the findings set
forth by South Dakota’s Legislature. SDCL 15-2A-1 provides in part:
The Legislature finds that subsequent to the completion of
construction, persons involved in the planning, design, and
construction of improvements to real estate lack control over the
determination of the need for, the undertaking of and the
responsibility for maintenance, and lack control over other
forces, uses and intervening causes which cause stress, strain,
wear, and tear to the improvements and, in most cases, have no
right or opportunity to be made aware of or to evaluate the effect
of these forces on a particular improvement or to take action to
overcome the effect of these forces. Therefore, it is in the public
interest to set a point in time following the substantial
completion of the project after which no action may be brought
for errors and omissions . . . .
Therefore, the Legislature also recognized the difference between the initial
“planning, design, and construction of improvements to real estate” and the
“maintenance” or repairs of said improvements. Here, Yellow Jacket did have
control over the repair work because it performed the work. See Hartford Fire Ins.
Co. v. Westinghouse Elec. Corp., 450 N.W.2d 183, 186 (Minn. Ct. App. 1990)
-8-
#28064