#28064-r-GAS
[…] Analysis
[¶6.] A statute of repose is an affirmative defense, and Yellow Jacket had
the initial burden of proving entitlement to it. See id. ¶ 17, 753 N.W.2d at 412.
“[W]here a defendant, by motion for summary judgment, asserts this type of
affirmative defense that bars an action ‘and presumptively establishes the defense
by showing the case was instituted beyond the statutory period, the burden then
shifts to the plaintiff to establish the existence of material facts in avoidance of the
statute.’” Id. (quoting Conway v. Conway, 487 N.W.2d 21, 23 (S.D. 1992)). The
statute of repose at issue, SDCL 15-2A-3, provides:
No action to recover damages for any injury to real or personal
property, for personal injury or death arising out of any
deficiency in the design, planning, supervision, inspection, and
observation of construction, or construction, of an improvement
to real property, nor any action for contribution or indemnity for
damages sustained on account of such injury or death, may be
-3-
#28064
brought against any person performing or furnishing the design,
planning, supervision, inspection, and observation of
construction, or construction, of such an improvement more than
ten years after substantial completion of such construction. The
date of substantial completion shall be determined by the date
when construction is sufficiently completed so that the owner or
his representative can occupy or use the improvement for the
use it was intended.
The parties agree that the initial construction of the landscaping was completed in
September 2005 and that it constituted an improvement to real property at that
time. Brude was injured in October 2014, and the claim was brought in November