Third District Court of Appeal
[…] Mr. Deutch conceded the existence of the deferred prosecution agreement, but
indicated he merely conceded to inflating costs – not stealing money. At the end of
the meeting, the Agency entered the temporary order of suspension at issue and
filed and served the required administrative complaint. In addition to contesting the
administrative complaint, the Companies and their principals filed the instant
petition for review.
Analysis
The Companies and their Principals seek review of the temporary order of
suspension under section 120.68(1)(b), Florida Statutes, which provides that a
“preliminary, procedural, or intermediate order of the agency or of an
administrative law judge of the Division of Administrative Hearings is
immediately reviewable if review of the final agency decision would not provide
an adequate remedy.”
The Companies and their Principals first argue that the temporary order of
suspension is fundamentally flawed because the suspension includes five named
projects already in the pipeline that the Agency Board expressly voted to exclude
from the suspension.