Asarco LLC v. Atlantic Richfield Co.
[…] Chevron U.S.A., Inc., 596 F.3d 112, 128 (2d Cir. 2010) (same); ITT Indus., Inc. v. BorgWarner, Inc., 506 F.3d 452, 458 (6th Cir. 2007) (same). Thus, a PRP that incurs its own response costs pursuant to a settlement agreement may only bring a claim for contribution. Sections 107(a) and 113(f) have different statutes of limitations periods. An action for “recovery of . . . costs” under § 107(a) “must be commenced . . . within 6 years after initiation of physical on-site construction of the remedial action” or “within 3 years after the completion of the removal action.” 42 U.S.C. § 9613(g)(2)(A), (B). An action for contribution of “response costs or damages” under § 113(f), by contrast, “may be commenced” no more than “3 years after . . . the date of . . . entry of a judicially approved settlement with respect to such costs or damages.” Id. § 9613(g)(3)(B). 4 The shorter three-year limitations period 4 When comparing the limitations periods for §§ 107(a) and 113(f), courts generally interpret the limitations period for § 107(a) recovery actions to be a uniform six years, not six years or three years.