Asarco LLC v. Atlantic Richfield Co.
[…] OPINION CALLAHAN, Circuit Judge: Section 113(f)(3)(B) of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 (“CERCLA”) allows persons who have taken actions to clean up hazardous waste sites to seek monetary contribution from other parties who are also responsible for the contamination. 42 U.S.C. § 9613(f)(3)(B). The 4 ASARCO V. ATLANTIC RICHFIELD provision provides that a person that has “resolved its liability” for “some or all of a response action or for some or all of the costs of such action” pursuant to a settlement agreement with the government “may seek contribution from any person who is not party to a settlement.” Id. In other words, “a [potentially responsible party] that pays money to satisfy a settlement agreement . . . may pursue § 113(f) contribution.” United States v. Atl.