Asarco LLC v. Atlantic Richfield Co.
[…] Whittaker Corp. v. United States, 825 F.3d 1002, 1006 (9th Cir. 2016) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a)). “Response” is a term of art under CERCLA and means “remove, removal, remedy, and remedial action.” 42 U.S.C. § 9601(25). Congress even gave those defining terms their own definitions. A “removal” means, inter alia, “the cleanup or removal of released 3 hazardous substances from the environment” and any actions that may be necessary “in the event of the threat of release of hazardous substances into 3 With exceptions, a “release” under CERCLA means “any spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying, discharging, injecting, escaping, leaching, dumping, or disposing into the environment (including the abandonment or discarding of barrels, containers, and other closed receptacles containing any hazardous substance or pollutant or contaminant) . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 9601(22). 10 ASARCO V. ATLANTIC RICHFIELD the environment.” Id. § 9601(23). A “remedial action” means, inter alia, “actions consistent with permanent remedy taken instead of or in addition to removal actions . . . to prevent or minimize the release of hazardous substances so that they do not migrate to cause substantial danger to present or future public health or welfare or the environment.” Id. § 9601(24). Put simply, a “response action” covers a broad array of cleanup activities. Section 107(a) is limited to recovery of response costs the suing PRP itself directly incurred. See Atl.