Slip Op. 17-
[…] 25
The Government argues that the Part 113 regulations “do not affect the rights of the parties,”
but rather “serve as a guide or checklist to Customs to assist it in determining whether the principal
and surety intended to be bound by a bond submitted to Customs.” Def.’s Br. at 18. The
Government emphasizes that Hartford presents no legal basis for the prospect that failure to
comply with Part 113 Regulations voids the noncompliant bond. Def.’s Reply at 6–7.
26
Specifically, corporate sureties “may execute powers of attorney to act in their behalf” by filing
Customs Form 5297 with Customs. 19 C.F.R. § 113.37(g)(1), (2). “Corporate surety powers of
attorney will continue in force and effect until revoked.” Id. at (4).
27
The Government characterizes Hartford’s collected prior Customs Rulings, Pl.’s Exs. L, M, N,
and the Ex. H Entry/Summary Rejection Sheets as either containing materially different facts or
memorializing situations in which serious questions arose as to whether surety and importer