Slip Op. 17-
[…] 44
In Appendix 1: SEB0431814 covering entry ARV-0661848-7; SEB0431632 covering entry
ARV-0661754-7; SEB0431846 covering entry ARV-0662172-1; and SEB0372602 covering entry
ARV-0662370-1. In Appendix 4: SEB0431564 covering entry 038-0608659-5; SEB0431563
covering entry 038-0608658-7; SEB0431565 covering entry 038-0608657-9.
45
In Appendix 1: SEB0372602 covering entry ARV-0662370-1. In Appendix 4: SEB0431563
covering entry 038-0608658-7.
Consol. Court No. 09-00122 Page 40
functions to invite acceptance from Customs. See 19 C.F.R. § 113.26(b) (“A single transaction
bond is effective on the date of the transaction identified on the [CF 301].”); Hartford II, 857 F.
Supp. 2d at 1362 n.5 (“[T]he effective date of the bond instrument is not the same as formation.
The effective date tells Customs that a bond offer is outstanding and invites Customs acceptance