Slip Op. 17-
[…] The facts clearly show that Hartford, as
secondary obligor, manifested its willingness to contract with Customs, as obligee,42 on these
SEBs by becoming the surety to multiple principals across the operative three-year time period,
December 1, 2003 through December 31, 2006. Compl. Appendices 1–6; Restatement of
Contracts § 24 (“An offer is the manifestation of willingness to enter into a bargain, so made as to
justify another person in understanding that his assent to that bargain is invited and will conclude
it.”). The basic entry bond conditions, 19 C.F.R. § 113.62(a)(1)(ii), which are expressly
“incorporated by reference into the bond,” § 113.61, require that the importer and surety jointly
and severally agree to “[p]ay, as demanded by Customs, all additional duties, taxes, and charges
subsequently found due, legally fixed, and imposed on any entry secured by this bond.” Other
facts in the record establish a course of dealings which allow the court to characterize Hartford’s
conduct in each case as the making of an offer, to Customs, to become secondary obligor:
Hartford’s relationship with JGII, memorialized in the GAA, began on or about September 4, 2002,