Slip Op. 17-
[…] Exs. 1–6, is substantially identical. The form requires a declarant’s signature as to the following:
I declare that I am the . . . importer of record . . . I also declare that
the statements in the documents herein filed . . . are true and correct
. . . . I will immediately furnish to the appropriate customs officer
any information showing a different state of facts.
A form required to make an entry of goods into the United States, a CF 7501 was included in the
entry packages of every transaction at issue in this case. See 19 C.F.R. § 142.11 (2003) (“Customs
Form 7501 shall be used for merchandise formally entered for consumption . . . .”).
3
The Customs Form 3461 is an application for entry of the merchandise on immediate delivery.
See Def.’s Ex. 18 (“CF 3461”). The version of the form present in defendant’s exhibit 18 was
promulgated in October 2009, but the version submitted with the entries at issue, see Def.’s Exs.