Slip Op. 17-
[…] United States, 27 CIT 1677, 1684–85, 288 F. Supp. 2d 1375, 1381–82 (2003) for the proposition
that an action should be dismissed where the underlying protest “did not state reasons for objection
or explain the justification for the objection” to Customs’ demands. Def.’s Br. at 13.
Consol. Court No. 09-00122 Page 13
argued that Customs’ claims on the SEBs should be cancelled because those bonds “do not
guaranty antidumping compensation under the Byrd Amendment.”
Hartford argued in its Reply that the court possesses jurisdiction over the forty-five Jinfu
II bonds pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2638, which provides:
In any civil action under [19 U.S.C. § 1515] in which the denial, in
whole or in part, of a protest is a precondition to the
commencement of a civil action in the Court of International
Trade, the court, by rule, may consider any new ground in support
of the civil action if such new ground
(1) applies to the same merchandise that was the subject of the
protest; and
(2) is related to the same administrative decision listed in [19
U.S.C. § 1514] that was contested in the protest.15
15
Citing legislative history and Dow Chemical Co. v. United States, 10 CIT 550, 558–59, 647 F.
Supp. 1574, 1582 (1986), Hartford reads § 2638(2)’s description of a new ground “related to the
same administrative decision listed in [19 U.S.C. § 1514]” as referring to an argument made before
the court that derives from the same subsection of § 1514 invoked in the underlying protest. Here,
that subsection is § 1514(a)(3), challenges to “all charges or exactions of whatever character within