Slip Op. 17-
[…] this Court has held that the word “shall” is to be construed as “may,” unless a contrary intention is
clear.28 Eagle Cement Corp. v. United States, 17 CIT 624, 626 (1993) (citing Barnhart v. United
States, 5 CIT 201, 203, 563 F. Supp. 1387, 1389 (1983)), aff'd, 26 F.3d 137 (Fed. Cir. 1994)).
There is no clear contrary intention in the plain text of the regulations. Reading them as a whole
and for their structure, the court finds none explicitly commands action or certain behavior by
Customs, but rather speaks directly to the contents of bonds submitted to Customs. E.g. 19 C.F.R.
§ 113.21(a)(1) (“In the case of a corporate principal or surety, its legal designation . . . shall appear
[on the bond].”); § 113.21(b) (“Each bond shall bear the date it was actually executed.”); §
113.33(b) (“The bond of a corporate principal shall be signed by an authorized officer or attorney
of the corporation . . . .”); § 113.33(a) (“The name of a corporation executing a Customs bond as
a principal, may be printed or placed thereon . . . .”); § 113.37(e) (“A bond executed by a corporate
surety shall be signed by an authorized officer or attorney of the corporation . . . .”).
With that context, the court gives weight to the Government’s analogy likening the instant