Filed 8/10/17
[…] criminal activity, which could be used like trial testimony. Nontestimonial statements are
those whose primary purpose is to deal with an ongoing emergency or some other
purpose unrelated to preserving facts for later use at trial”]; see also Crawford v.
Washington (2004) 541 U.S. 36, 56 [158 L.Ed.2d 177, 195-196] [“Most of the hearsay
exceptions covered statements that by their nature were not testimonial--for example,
business records or statements in furtherance of a conspiracy”], italics added.)
Defendant‟s Proposition 35 claim is predicated on Evidence Code section 1161,
subdivision (a). This statute as enacted by section 4 of Proposition 35 provided:
“Evidence that a victim of human trafficking, as defined in Section 236.1 of the Penal
Code, has engaged in any commercial sexual act as a result of being a victim of human
trafficking is inadmissible to prove the victim‟s criminal liability for any conduct related
to that activity.”5 One case has held this section applies only where the child prostitute
engaged in a sex transaction “as a result” of being a human trafficking victim. (In re
Aarica S. (2014) 223 Cal.App.4th 1480, 1487-1488 [upholding delinquency adjudication;