Filed 8/10/17
[…] the law prohibited under either statute. That different possible criminal labels and
penalties may be attached to defendant‟s acts is unimportant under the reasoning of
Batchelder, where a felon possessing a firearm could have been charged under either of
two statutes. So, too, here: Although defendant might have been both a panderer and a
trafficker, that does not mean the prosecutor was obligated to charge him with the more
lenient of the two offenses, nor that either of the two statutes is vague.
III
Exclusion of Evidence of Past Prostitution
Evidence Code section 1161, subdivision (b) provides: “Evidence of sexual
history or history of any commercial sexual act of a victim of human trafficking, as
defined in Section 236.1 of the Penal Code, is inadmissible to attack the credibility or
impeach the character of the victim in any civil or criminal proceeding.” Defendant
contends Evidence Code section 1161, subdivision (b) is unconstitutional because it
violates the due process clause and his rights to confrontation and to present a defense.
He faults the use of the term “victim,” which in his view is prejudicial because until a