People of Michigan v. Toney C Lindsey
[…] Id. -3- Court held “that MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(ii) provides courts with the authority to impose only those costs that the Legislature has separately authorized by statute.” Id. at 147. MCL 769.1k was amended by 2014 PA 352, which was effective October 17, 2014, to reflect the Supreme Court’s decision in Cunningham. The Editor’s Notes to the statute provided that the amended version “applies to all fines, costs, and assessments ordered or assessed before June 18, 2014, and after October 17, 2014.” The amendment to MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(ii) and (iii) provided: (b) The court may impose any or all of the following: * * * (ii) Any cost authorized by the statute for a violation of which the defendant entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or the court determined that the defendant was guilty. 3 (iii) Until 36 months after the date the amendatory act that added subsection (7)4 is enacted into law, any cost reasonably related to the actual costs incurred by the trial court without separately calculating those costs involved in the particular case, including, but not limited to, the following: (A) Salaries and benefits for relevant court personnel. (B) Goods and services necessary for the operation of the court. (C) Necessary expenses for the operation and maintenance of court buildings and facilities. In Konopka, the Supreme Court remanded the case to this Court “for consideration of whether the circuit court improperly imposed court costs,” in light of the Supreme Court’s decision in Cunningham, “and if so, whether the circuit court’s assessment of $500 in ‘court costs’ constitutes plain