People of Michigan v. Toney C Lindsey
[…] Konopka (On Remand), 309 Mich App at 349. This Court stated as follows: [T]he trial court did not establish a factual basis, under the subsequently amended statute, for the $500 in costs imposed [and] without a factual basis for the costs imposed, we cannot determine whether the costs imposed were reasonably related 3 Prior to the amendment, MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(ii) provided: “(ii) Any cost in addition to the minimum state cost set forth in subdivision (a).” 4 Subsection (7) provides: “Beginning January 1, 2015, the court shall make available to a defendant information about any fine, cost, or assessment imposed under subsection (1), including information about any cost imposed under subsection (1)(b)(iii).