People of Michigan v. Jonathon Ledale Purnell
[…] MCL 750.84; People v Stevens, 306 Mich App 620, 628; 858 NW2d 98 (2014) (quotation marks and citation omitted). A defendant commits an assault when there is “an attempt to commit a battery or an unlawful act that places another in reasonable apprehension of receiving an immediate battery.” People v Meissner, 294 Mich App 438, 453-454; 812 NW2d 37 (2011) (quotation marks and citation omitted). A battery is “an intentional, unconsented and harmful or offensive touching of the person of another. . . .” Id. at 454 (quotation marks and citation omitted). According to MCL 750.81a(1), an aggravated assault is a misdemeanor that occurs where “a person [] assaults an individual without a weapon and inflicts serious or aggravated injury upon that individual without intending to commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder . . . .” Initially, we note that defendant admits that aggravated assault is a cognate lesser offense of AWIGBH (it has an element not included in AWIGBH). Defendant cites outdated case law in stating that an instruction on aggravated assault was warranted.