IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Pumphrey, 527 So.
2d at 1384. The court then concluded that Pumphrey’s actions did not constitute escape
because he was a pretrial detainee who had failed to appear following a pretrial release:
Pumphrey did not escape when he failed to return from
helping his grandmother. There was nothing for him to
escape from. He did not escape from the physical presence
of a policeman, or from the confines of a restricted
environment, or from a sentence that had to be served.
Pumphrey simply failed to appear following pretrial release,
which is punishable under section 843.15, Florida Statutes
(1985).[1]
1 Section 843.15, Florida Statutes (2014), provides, in relevant part:
(1) Whoever, having been released pursuant to chapter 903,
willfully fails to appear before any court or judicial officer as
required shall incur a forfeiture of any security which was
given or pledged for her or his release and, in addition, shall:
(a) If she or he was released in connection with a charge of
felony or while awaiting sentencing or pending review by
5
Id. The court further found that Johnson was distinguishable on three points. First,
Johnson was released from the jail “informally” without a court order. Second, when he
left jail, Johnson was escorted by a police officer. Id. Third, Johnson escaped from a