IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] his place of confinement within the time prescribed, contrary to Florida Statutes 944.40
and 951.24(4).” Rodriguez’s motion to dismiss was denied and the case proceeded to
trial.
At trial, Rodriguez moved for judgment of acquittal after the State rested its case.
He again argued that the facts did not support an escape conviction. The trial court
denied the motion, and the jury found Rodriguez guilty as charged. He was sentenced to
five years in prison on each count, to run consecutively. Rodriguez timely appealed.
Section 944.40 provides:
Any prisoner confined in any prison, jail, private
correctional facility, road camp, or other penal institution,
whether operated by the state, a county, or a municipality, or
operated under a contract with the state, a county, or a
municipality, working upon the public roads, or being
transported to or from a place of confinement who escapes or
attempts to escape from such confinement commits a felony
of the second degree . . . . The punishment of imprisonment
imposed under this section shall run consecutive to any
former sentence imposed upon any prisoner.
Because Rodriguez was not “confined in . . . jail,” “working upon the public roads,” or
“being transported to or from a place of confinement,” his conviction can only be upheld
on a theory of extended confinement. The meaning of “confinement” for purposes of the