COMMONWEALTH vs. ROGER D. FRANCIS.
[…] In September, 1994, in response to the parole board's
position, the plea judge issued a revised order that would
terminate the stay of the defendant's sentence once the parole
2
Nothing occurred during the plea colloquy to suggest that
the Commonwealth had agreed as a condition of the plea that the
defendant need not be in custody during the parole hearing.
3
It is questionable at best whether there was ever an
understanding between the parole board and the defendant that
the defendant need not be in custody during his parole hearing.
4
General Laws c. 127, § 133A, provides: "Every prisoner
who is serving a sentence for life in a correctional institution
of the commonwealth . . . shall be eligible for parole at the
expiration of the minimum term fixed by the court . . ."
(emphasis added).
4
board commenced its hearing. The order was designed to
accommodate the defendant's request to avoid custody.
The parole hearing was rescheduled for March, 1999.5 This
hearing was canceled in part due to the defendant's resistance
to returning to custody.