[Cite as State v. Teal, 2017-Ohio-7202.]
[…] defendant’s ability to pay prosecution costs, prior to imposing such costs. We find the
trial court did not err by imposing the costs of prosecution.
{¶ 40} Before a trial court may assess the costs of confinement and/or attorney’s
fees, however, it must determine whether the defendant has, or will have, the ability to
pay. Indeed, R.C. 2929.18(A)(5)(a)(ii) requires that the trial court impose against all
convicted defendants a financial sanction for the costs of confinement in a state
12.
institution to the extent he is able to pay. Likewise, R.C. 2941.51(D) provides that the
court can order the defendant to pay all or a part of the cost of appointed counsel but only
if the court determines that the offender “has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the
means to meet some part of the costs of the services rendered.” Id. R.C. 2941.51(D)
does not require that the court hold a hearing, although “there must be a finding on the
record that the offender has the ability to pay.” State v. Mallow, 6th Dist. Lucas No.
L-10-1350, 2011-Ohio-6919, ¶ 12.