STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] treated with “conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety” that the victim
suffered during the offense. Under this category, “the focus is on the intended effect of the
conduct, not its actual effect on the victim.” People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 441 n 29; 835
NW2d 340 (2013). “The relevant inquiries are (1) whether the defendant engaged in conduct
beyond the minimum required to commit the offense; and, if so, (2) whether the conduct was
intended to make a victim's fear or anxiety greater by a considerable amount.” Id. at 443-444.
In pertinent part, MCL 750.136b(2) provides that “[a] person is guilty of child abuse in
the first degree if the person knowingly or intentionally causes serious physical or serious mental
harm to a child.”3 “Serious physical harm” is defined as “any physical injury to a child that
seriously impairs the child’s health or physical well-being, including, but not limited to, brain
damage, a skull or bone fracture, subdural hemorrhage or hematoma, dislocation, sprain, internal
injury, poisoning, burn or scald, or severe cut.” MCL 750.136b(1)(f). “Serious mental harm” is
“an injury to a child’s mental condition or welfare that is not necessarily permanent but results in
visibly demonstrable manifestations of a substantial disorder of thought or mood which
significantly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or ability to cope with the
ordinary demands of life.” MCL 750.136b(1)(g).
Considering the elements of first-degree child abuse, it is obvious that defendant’s
conduct went beyond the minimum conduct required for a first-degree child abuse conviction
and that his conduct was intended to considerably increase the victim’s fear and anxiety. In