J-A07035-17
[…] is clear that the intent of this paragraph was to assist Children by sharing
the costs of Children’s education. Son is therefore a third-party beneficiary.
As such, Son, who now enjoys all rights as a party to an action as an
intervenor and third-party beneficiary, may seek to enforce his parents’
agreement because “[u]nder Pennsylvania law, a third[-]party beneficiary’s
-7-
J-A07035-17
rights and limitations in a contract are the same as those of the original
contracting parties.” Miller v. Allstate Ins. Co., 763 A.2d 401, 405, n. 1
(Pa. Super. 2000); See Also 23 Pa.S.C.S. § 3105(a) (“A party to an
agreement regarding matters within the jurisdiction of the court under this
part, whether or not the agreement has been merged or incorporated into
the decree, may utilize a remedy or sanction set forth in this part to enforce
the agreement to the same extent as though the agreement had been an
order of the court except as provided to the contrary in the agreement.”).
Third, even assuming arguendo that Son’s intervenor status was
extinguished following the voluntary non-suit, we fail to see how Son, who
was permitted to intervene in the prior action upon averments that he was a
third-party beneficiary to the marital settlement agreement, now lacks