Vail v. S/L Services
[…] Gepner v. Fujicolor Processing, Inc. , 2001 ND 207, ¶ 18, 637 N.W.2d 681. In the civil action, WSI is subrogated to the recovery against the uninsured employer and the employer may not assert defenses of the fellow servant rule, assumption of risk, or contributory negligence. N.D.C.C. § 65-09-02.
[¶17] Section 65-04-33, N.D.C.C., addresses the requirements and consequences for the failure of employers to secure workers’ compensation coverage and provides, in relevant part:
1. An employer may not employ any person, or receive the fruits of the labor of any person, in a hazardous employment as defined in this title, without first applying for workforce safety and insurance coverage for the protection of employees by notifying the organization of the intended employment, the nature of the intended employment, and the estimated payroll expenditure for the coming twelve-month period.
2. An employer who willfully misrepresents to the organization or its representative the amount of payroll upon which a premium under this title is based, or who willfully fails to secure coverage for employees, is liable to the state in the amount of two thousand dollars plus three times the difference between the premium paid and the amount of premium the employer should have paid. . . . An employer who willfully misrepresents to the organization or its representative the amount of payroll upon which a premium under this title is based, or who willfully fails to secure coverage for employees, is guilty of a class A misdemeanor. If the premium due exceeds five hundred dollars, the penalty for willful failure to secure coverage or willful misrepresentation to the organization or its representative is a class C felony.
[¶18] A district court in which a tort action is filed has authority to determine whether the action is barred by the exclusive remedy provisions of the workers’ compensation act.