Vail v. S/L Services
[…] N.D.C.C. § 1-02-39. “A statute is ambiguous if it is susceptible to differing but rational meanings.” Mosser , at ¶ 13.
III
[¶13] We briefly describe a worker’s status as an employee or as an independent contractor under our workers’ compensation law, and the parameters of an employee’s exclusive or dual remedy for compensable injuries under that law.
[¶14] Under N.D.C.C. § 65-01-03(1), “[e]ach individual who performs services for another for remuneration is presumed to be an employee of the person for which the services are performed, unless it is proven that the individual is an independent contractor under the common-law test.” See Workforce Safety & Ins. v. Larry’s On Site Welding , 2014 ND 81, ¶¶ 15-22, 845 N.W.2d 310 (discussing common-law test for independent contractor under workers’ compensation law).