Vail v. S/L Services
[…] Carlson v. GMR Transp., Inc. , 2015 ND 121, ¶ 12, 863 N.W.2d 514. However, an employer must comply with the Act’s requirements for the exclusive remedy provisions to apply. Id. Section 65-04-28, N.D.C.C., provides that “[e]mployers who comply with the provisions of this chapter shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for injury to or death of any employee, wherever occurring, during the period covered by the premiums paid into the fund.”
[¶16] Section 65-09-01(1), N.D.C.C., provides that an employer who violates the workers’ compensation coverage requirements of N.D.C.C. § 65-04-33(1) or (2) “is not protected by the immunity from civil liability granted to employers under this title for injuries to that employer’s employees for damages suffered by reason of injuries sustained in the course of employment.” Under N.D.C.C. § 65-09-02, an employee injured during the course of employment whose employer is in violation of N.D.C.C. § 65-04-33 may file a claim with WSI for compensation “and in addition may maintain a civil action against the employer for damages” under the “dual remedies” language of