Vail v. S/L Services
[…] [¶16] Section 65-09-01(1), N.D.C.C., provides that an employer who violates the workers’ compensation coverage requirements of N.D.C.C. § 65-04-33(1) or (2) “is not protected by the immunity from civil liability granted to employers under this title for injuries to that employer’s employees for damages suffered by reason of injuries sustained in the course of employment.” Under N.D.C.C. § 65-09-02, an employee injured during the course of employment whose employer is in violation of N.D.C.C. § 65-04-33 may file a claim with WSI for compensation “and in addition may maintain a civil action against the employer for damages” under the “dual remedies” language of that statute. Gepner v.