Case: 15-14599 Date Filed: 08/11/2017 Page: 1 of 42
[…] of a sentence . . . .” (internal quotation marks omitted)).
Nahmani’s position rests on the assumption that nothing in the indictment
notified him that the substances involved in the conspiracy were controlled
substances listed on schedule I or II and thus subject to a 20-year statutory
maximum. See 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(C). Not so. The indictment alleged that
Nahmani conspired to possess with intent to distribute controlled substance
analogues. The Analogue Act makes clear that all controlled substance analogues
are treated as schedule I substances. Id. § 813 (“A controlled substance analogue
shall, to the extent intended for human consumption, be treated, for the purposes of
any Federal law as a controlled substance in schedule I.”); see McFadden v. United
States, 135 S. Ct. 2298, 2302 (2015). The indictment therefore gave Nahmani
notice that a 20-year statutory maximum applied, and the district court did not err
in applying a 20-year statutory maximum sentence.