In Re: Michael B., Jr.
[…] The trial court’s finding that the ground of abandonment by failure to establish a suitable home is therefore affirmed. Substantial Noncompliance Next, the trial court found that Mother had substantially failed to comply with the permanency plans at issue. Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-1-113(g)(4) provides that a ground for termination exists where “[t]here has been substantial noncompliance by the parent or guardian with the statement of responsibilities in a permanency plan pursuant to the provisions of title 37, chapter 2, part 4[.]” Further, Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-2-403 provides, in relevant part: Substantial noncompliance by the parent with the statement of responsibilities provides grounds for the termination of - 12 - parental rights, notwithstanding other statutory provisions for termination of parental rights, and notwithstanding the failure of the parent to sign or to agree to such statement if the court finds the parent was informed of its contents, and that the requirements of the statement are reasonable and are related to remedying the conditions that necessitate foster care placement. The determination of whether there has been substantial noncompliance with a permanency plan is a question of law, to be reviewed on appeal de novo with no presumption of correctness. In re Valentine, 79 S.W.3d 539, 548 (Tenn. 2002).