IN RE MICHAEL B., JR., ET AL
[…] The trial court’s finding that the ground
of abandonment by failure to establish a suitable home is therefore affirmed.
Substantial Noncompliance
Next, the trial court found that Mother had substantially failed to comply with the
permanency plans at issue. Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-1-113(g)(4) provides
that a ground for termination exists where “[t]here has been substantial noncompliance by
the parent or guardian with the statement of responsibilities in a permanency plan
pursuant to the provisions of title 37, chapter 2, part 4[.]” Further, Tennessee Code
Annotated section 37-2-403 provides, in relevant part:
Substantial noncompliance by the parent with the statement
of responsibilities provides grounds for the termination of
- 12 -
parental rights, notwithstanding other statutory provisions for
termination of parental rights, and notwithstanding the failure
of the parent to sign or to agree to such statement if the court
finds the parent was informed of its contents, and that the
requirements of the statement are reasonable and are related
to remedying the conditions that necessitate foster care
placement.
The determination of whether there has been substantial noncompliance with a
permanency plan is a question of law, to be reviewed on appeal de novo with no
presumption of correctness. In re Valentine, 79 S.W.3d 539, 548 (Tenn. 2002).