Case: 16-20083 Document: 00514113008 Page: 1 Date Filed: 08/11/2017
[…] allow a defendant to enter a special plea of Double Jeopardy at trial. The
district court further reasoned that “[i]f Montano is retried and convicted, he
will have the opportunity to appeal that conviction in state court and, if
unsuccessful, to seek state habeas relief.”
We disagree. In Fain v. Duff, 488 F.2d 218 (5th Cir. 1973), reh’g en banc
denied, (5th Cir. Mar. 1, 1974), we confronted this precise issue. There, Florida
sought to try a defendant (Fain) for rape after he had already been adjudicated
delinquent for the same offense. Id. at 220–21. After having raised a Double
2Article 45.023 provides: “(a) After the jury is impaneled, or after the defendant has
waived trial by jury, the defendant may: . . . (3) enter the special plea of double jeopardy as
described in Article 27.05.”
3 Article 27.05 provides:
A defendant’s only special plea is that he has already been prosecuted for the
same or a different offense arising out of the same criminal episode that was
or should have been consolidated into one trial, and that the former