CHRISTENSEN v. JUAB SCHOOL DISTRICT
[…] sleepover with his daughter at his residence. The sleepover was not
sanctioned by Juab School District and occurred during Christmas
break. The student’s presence at the sleepover was not related to
Christensen’s status as a teacher, but rather because of her friendship
with Christensen’s daughter. Christensen was subsequently accused
of sexually assaulting the student during the sleepover.
¶3 On January 2, 2013, the Utah County Attorney’s Office filed
a criminal information against Christensen. The information
included one count of aggravated sexual abuse of a child, pursuant
to Utah Code section 76-5-404.1(4). The charge was based on three
aggravating elements: (1) “the accused caused bodily injury or
severe psychological injury,” (2) “the offense was committed by a
person who occupied a position of special trust in relation to the
victim,” and (3) “the accused caused . . . penetration, however
slight.” Id. 76-5-404.1(4)(b), (h), (j). The criminal information relied on
Christensen’s former teacher-student relationship with the victim as
the basis for the “position of special trust” enhancement.