Morrone v. The Pension Fund of Local No. One, I.A.T.S.E.
[…] fulfilled
d whateverr condition
ns are requ
uired to ob
btain a vestted benefitt ‐‐ he actu
ually
will receive it.ʺ N
Nachman Coorp. v. Penssion Benefitt Guar. Corrp., 446 U.S
S. 359, 375
11
(1980). The statuteʹs so‐called ʺanti‐cutback ruleʺ is ʺcrucialʺ to this purpose.
Cen. Laborersʹ Pension Fund v. Heinz, 541 U.S. 739, 744 (2004). In fact, Congress
amended the rule with the Retirement Equity Act of 1984 to clarify that it
protects accrued benefits, as well as early retirement benefits, retirement‐type
subsidies, and optional forms of benefits. See id. at 744; 29 U.S.C. § 1054(g)(1)‐(2).
As amended, the anti‐cutback rule provides as follows:
(g) Decrease of accrued benefits through amendment of
plan
(1) The accrued benefit of a participant under a plan
may not be decreased by an amendment of the plan
[except in certain circumstances not present here].
(2) For purposes of paragraph (1), a plan amendment
which has the effect of ‐‐
(A) eliminating or reducing an early retirement
benefit or a retirement‐type subsidy (as defined in
regulations), or
(B) eliminating an optional form of benefit,
with respect to benefits attributable to service before
the amendment shall be treated as reducing accrued
benefits. In the case of a retirement‐type subsidy, the
preceding sentence shall apply only with respect to a
participant who satisfies (either before or after the
amendment) the preamendment conditions for the
subsidy.
29 U.S.C. § 1054(g)(1)‐(2). Examining the statuteʹs text reveals that the anti‐
cutback rule has two important features.
12
First, the rule principally protects those benefits that a participant
has earned, rather than those that he might earn in the future. See Heinz, 541 U.S.
at 747 (ʺSo far as the IRS regulations [that interpret § 1054(g)] are concerned . . .
the anti‐cutback provision flatly prohibits plans from attaching new conditions to
benefits that an employee has already earned.ʺ (emphasis added)). This is because,
except for ʺthe case of a retirement‐type subsidyʺ (which we will discuss below),
the plain text of the statute prohibits only an amendment which (1) decreases an
ʺaccrued benefitʺ or (2) ʺeliminat[es] or reduc[es] an early retirement benefit . . . or
. . . an optional form of benefit . . . with respect to benefits attributable to service
before the amendment.ʺ 29 U.S.C. § 1054(g)(1)‐(2) (emphases added). Accordingly,
save changes that impact retirement‐type subsidies, ʺemployers are perfectly free
to modify the deal they are offering their employees, as long as the change goes