IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] whom the assessment is a legally binding obligation. See, e.g., Harrisburg
Midtown Improvement District Draft (HMID) plan (R.R. at 79a). Objector cited
similar provisions in a West Chester NID plan (R.R. at 54a-56a), and an article
regarding a defeated NID plan in Easton (R.R. at 83a-87a) where only assessed
property owners were counted in the veto vote.
In addition, Objector cited the Community Economic Improvement
Act (CEIA),4 which governs the establishment of BIDs in the City of Philadelphia.
See R.R. at 82a. Section 3 of the CEIA defines “[a]ffected property owner” as “[a]
property owner with respect to whom a special assessment fee is proposed to be or
has been levied as authorized by this act.” 53 P.S. §18103 (emphasis added).
Further, Section 5(b) of the CEIA provides a 45-day period for objections by
property owners subject to the assessment. 53 P.S. §18105(b). Prior to a 2016
amendment, if 51% of the assessed owners objected, the BID would be defeated.
Id.