IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] for creation) and Section 5(f)(2) (veto of final plan for NID) must be read in pari
materia, he would not prevail. This is because neither of those provisions uses the
term “assessed properties,” and, as demonstrated in the foregoing discussions,
those provisions address a set of properties larger than the smaller group of
properties “assessed.” As explained at length above, such a conclusion is
consistent with reading all the relevant provisions of Section 5 of the Act (relating
to creation of a NID) together.
6. Expressio Unius est Exclusio Alterius
Nevertheless, Objector points out that Section 8(b) of the Act
(relating to a request for termination of an NID), provides that any request for the
“termination of the NID and NIDMA approved by 40% of the assessed property
owners, in numbers, located in the NID shall be submitted by the governing body
of the municipality in writing.” 73 P.S. §838(b) (emphasis added). Objector
asserts this provision is consistent with the understanding that the formal objection
process is limited to assessed property owners, and a proposed NID is vetoed when
the municipality counts objections from 40% or more of the assessed properties.