IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Conversely, there is no requirement in the Act that non-assessed
properties be benefited. Therefore, there is no basis to add the non-assessed
properties to the assessed properties for the objection process.
E. Trial Court’s Decision
In December 2016, the trial court issued an opinion and order granting
the City’s motion for summary judgment and dismissing Objector’s declaratory
judgment complaint. In so doing, the trial court recognized that the Act does not
define the term “affected property owners.” However, the trial court observed that
Section 3 of the Act (“Definitions”) defines the term “benefited property” as
“[t]hose properties located within a [NID] which profit from district improvements
based on a rational nexus test.” 73 P.S. §833.
Although the trial court agreed with both parties that the General
Assembly could have done a better job drafting the Act, the trial court noted that
the Act did not use either the word “all” or the word “assessed” in determining