IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] benefiting properties.” 73 P.S. §837(b)(5)(iii) (emphasis added). As discussed
14
above, the term “benefiting properties” are those assessed properties that have a
“rational nexus” with a direct or indirect benefit conferred by the NID. See 73 P.S.
§833 (definition of rational nexus).
Therefore, Objector asserts, Section 5(b)(3) (“Specific procedures”),
relating to objections by 40% of the “benefited properties,” and Section 5(f)(2)
(“Veto of final plan for NID”), relating to 40% or more of “affected property
owners” both refer to the assessed properties required to be listed by Section
5(c)(2)(iii) of the Act.
Objector also cites Section 8(b) of the Act (“Request for
termination”), which provides that any request for the “termination of the NID and
NIDMA approved by 40% of the assessed property owners, in numbers, located in
the NID shall be submitted by the governing body of the municipality in writing.”
73 P.S. §838(b) (emphasis added). Objector asserts this provision is consistent
with the understanding that the formal objection process in Section 5 is limited to
assessed property owners, and a proposed NID final plan is vetoed when the