IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] property owners” both refer to assessed properties required to be listed by Section
5(c)(2)(iii) of the Act. In short, the only procedure to challenge the assessment is
the objection process in Sections 5(b)(3) (“Specific procedures”) and 5(f)(2)
(“Veto of final plan for NID”). Consequently, Objector asserts, if qualified
objectors are not limited to properties to be assessed under the BID plan, the
objection process does not accurately measure the property owners’ consent to be
assessed.
As additional support for his position, Objector cited Section 8(b) of
the Act (titled “Request for termination”), which provides that any request for the
“termination of the NID and NIDMA approved by 40% of the assessed property
owners, in numbers, located in the NID, shall be submitted by the governing body
of the municipality in writing.” 73 P.S. §838(b) (emphasis added). Objector
7
asserted this provision is consistent with the understanding that the formal
objection is limited to assessed property owners, and a proposed NID final plan is
vetoed when the municipality counts objections from 40% or more of the assessed
properties.