IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] limit the right to object to only those property owners for whom the assessment is a legally
binding obligation. See, e.g., Harrisburg Midtown Improvement District Draft (HMID) plan
(R.R. at 79a); West Chester NID plan (R.R. at 54a-56a). Objector also cites an article regarding
a defeated NID plan in Easton (R.R. at 83a-87a), where only assessed property owners were
counted in the veto vote.
In addition, Objector cites the Community Economic Improvement Act (CEIA), which
governs the establishment of BIDs in the City of Philadelphia. As discussed above, Section 3 of
the CEIA defines “[a]ffected property owner” as “[a] property owner with respect to whom a
special assessment fee is proposed to be or has been levied as authorized by this act.” 53 P.S.
§18103 (emphasis added). Further, Section 5(b) of the CEIA provides a 45-day period following
(Footnote continued on next page…)
15
B. Analysis
1. Affected Property Owners
Initially, we agree with the trial court that the primary issue before us