IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] legislative intent, it is presumed that the General Assembly did not intend a result
that is absurd or unreasonable. 1 Pa. C.S. §1922(1).
3. Relevant Act Provisions
Turning to the provisions of the Act relevant to this case, we first note
that Section 2 of Act (“Legislative findings”) pertinently provides:
(4) Municipalities shall be given the broadest possible
discretion in establishing by local ordinance the type of
assessment based programs most consistent with
neighborhood needs, goals and objectives as determined
and expressed by property owners in the designated
district.
73 P.S. §832(4) (emphasis added).
Section 3 of the Act (“Definitions”) defines “Benefited property” as:
“Those properties within a neighborhood improvement district which profit from
district improvements based on a rational nexus test. Properties need not profit
equally to be considered to have benefitted.” 73 P.S. § 833. It is significant to our
17
analysis that the word “assessed” does not appear in this definition. Expressed
differently, the definition of “benefited property” does not state that it means the
same thing as “assessed property.”