IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] narrower group of voters, those owners of property in a NID actually paying
assessments. However, pursuant to the express terms of the termination provision,
“assessed property owners” do not have “veto” authority. Instead, a request for
termination of a NID by a vote of 40% of the “assessed property owners” is
referred to the governing body of the municipality for further action. Section 8(b)
of the Act, 73 P.S. §838(b). Thus, in several different ways, the creation and
termination processes in the Act are dissimilar.
7. CEIA
We recognize that Section 3 of CEIA, which governs the proposed
BIDs in the City of Philadelphia, defines “[a]ffected property owner” as “[a]
28
property owner with respect to whom a special assessment fee is proposed to be or
has been levied as authorized by this act.” 53 P.S. §18103 (emphasis added).
However, the CEIA is a different statute pertaining only to Philadelphia. As
discussed above, no similar definition of it is included in the Act.
8. Other Municipal Ordinances
Similarly, Objector cites provisions from other municipal NIDs