IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] doubts as to the existence of a genuine issue of material fact against the moving party, the
moving party is clearly entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Pyeritz v. Commonwealth, 32
A.3d 687, 692 (Pa. 2011).
12
local property owners should not only hope to benefit
from, but in fact, should expect to benefit from. …
R.R. at 2a (emphasis added).
Therefore, Objector argues, the objection process and veto plan in
Section 5(f)(2) is designed to measure consent to the assessment under the NID.
Further, the definition of “rational nexus” in Section 3 of the Act, states that all
owners of property within a NID “paying a special assessment fee must benefit
directly or indirectly from facilities and services provided by [an NID].” 73 P.S.
§833 (emphasis added). A rational property owner would object to an NID plan
whose costs outweigh the benefits.
Conversely, the owners of tax exempt or non-assessed properties do
not have a rational basis for weighing burdens against benefits.