In re: Ana Beatriz Betancourt
[…] And that injury, the bankruptcy court opined, 17 constituted a legally cognizable claim which could result in a 18 monetary judgment against Betancourt. Citing Cal Civ. Code 19 § 3439.08(b)(1)6 and Murray v. Bammer (In re Bammer), 131 F.3d 20 21 6 This section provides in relevant part: 22 (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the 23 creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted under subdivision (c), 24 or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim, whichever is less. The judgment may be entered 25 against the following: 26 (A) The first transferee of the asset or the person for 27 whose benefit the transfer was made. 28 (continued...) 9 1 788 (9th Cir. 1997), abrogated in part on other grounds by, 2 Kawaauhau v. Geiger, 523 U.S. 57 (1998), the bankruptcy court 3 posited that Betancourt would have transferee liability as a 4 secondary transferee of the fraudulent transfers.