State v. Derreza
[…] State v. Hilding, 278 Neb. 115, 769 N.W.2d 326 (2009). Thus, the standard of review in a case involving a motion to dismiss a juror is whether the trial court abused its discretion. State v. Krutilek, 254 Neb. 11, 573 N.W.2d 771 (1998). ANALYSIS INSUFFICIENCY OF EVIDENCE Derreza contends there was insufficient evidence to sustain his conviction for possession of methamphetamine because there was no evidence that he had contraband on his person. Additionally, Derreza claims the evidence was insufficient to show he knew there was methamphetamine in the rental car. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-416(1) (Reissue 2016) states: Except as authorized by the Uniform Controlled Substances Act, it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally: (a) To manufacture, distribute, deliver, dispense, or -5- possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, deliver, or dispense a controlled substance; or (b) to create, distribute, or possess with intent to distribute a counterfeit controlled substance. Additionally, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-416 (10) (Reissue 2016) provides: Any person who violates subsection (1) of this section with respect to amphetamine, its salts, optical isomers, and salts of its isomers, or with respect to methamphetamine, its salts, optical isomers, and salts of its isomers, in a quantity of: (a) One hundred forty grams or more shall be guilty of a Class IB felony[.] When reviewing a criminal conviction for sufficiency of the evidence to sustain the conviction, the relevant question for an appellate court is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Jones, 296 Neb. 494, 894 N.W.2d 303 (2017). A person possesses a controlled substance when a defendant knows of the substance’s nature, character, and presence and has dominion or control over it. State v. Howard, 282 Neb. 352, 803 N.W.2d 450 (2011). Such possession can be actual or constructive. Id. Mere presence at a place where a controlled substance is found is not sufficient to show constructive possession. Id. Constructive possession of an illegal substance can be shown by direct or circumstantial evidence. Id. Circumstantial evidence may also support a finding that a defendant intended to distribute, deliver, or dispense a controlled substance in the defendant’s possession. Id.