E.S. VS. H.A. (FM-01-0562-09, ATLANTIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)(RECORD IMPOUNDED)(CONSOLIDATED)
[…] N.J. Div. of Youth

& Family Servs. v. E.P., 196 N.J. 88, 102 (2008) (citations

omitted).          Our court has held that "a parent's rights to the

care and companionship of his or her child are so fundamental as

to   be       guaranteed         protection        under        the    First,    Ninth       and

Fourteenth Amendments of the United States Constitution."                                 Wilke

v. Culp, 196 N.J. Super. 487, 496 (App. Div. 1984), certif.

denied, 99 N.J. 243 (1985); see also                           N.J.S.A. 9:2-4 (declaring

it to be the State's public purpose "to assure minor children of

frequent       and       continuing    contact          with    both   parents    after      the

parents           have     separated         or        dissolved       their     marriage").




                                                  13                                   A-3230-14T2
Therefore, "the law favors visitation and protects against the

thwarting of effective visitation[.]"                      Wilke, supra, 196 N.J.

Super. at 496.