James Coleman v. Elaine C. Duke
[…] But now, Coleman contends his complaint, in fact, asserts a claim not included in the EEO letter. Unlike my colleagues, I believe his protest comes too late. In addition, my colleagues reinstate two other retaliation claims because they believe the district court “applied the wrong legal standard.” Maj. Op. 22. I do not and therefore must dissent. I. I begin with the administrative-exhaustion issue. As the majority recounts, Coleman was required to exhaust his administrative remedies before suing under Title VII or the ADEA. See Niskey v. Kelly, 859 F.3d 1, 7 (D.C. Cir. 2017); 29 C.F.R. § 1614.103(a). As part of the exhaustion process, a prospective plaintiff must file a complaint with the agency that allegedly discriminated against him. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.106(a). That complaint must be “sufficiently precise . . . to describe generally the action(s) or practice(s) that form the basis of the complaint.” Id. § 1614.106(c). A complainant may also amend his complaint throughout the investigation to include other issues and claims. Id. § 1614.106(d). With his counsel’s assistance, Coleman completed a DHS “Individual Complaint of Employment Discrimination” form.