James Coleman v. Elaine C. Duke
[…] Cf. Woodford v. Ngo, 548 U.S. 81, 90 (2006) (“[E]xhaustion requirements are designed to deal with parties who do not want to exhaust . . . .”). My colleagues attempt to salvage the transfer claim by distinguishing Hamilton. They stress that Hamilton, unlike Coleman, “made no mention” of the unexhausted claim in his 8 complaint. Maj. Op. 16 (brackets and internal quotation marks omitted). I believe this distinction is without effect. The law demands more from a complaint than some reference to the relevant events. Cf. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.106(c) (The complaint “must be sufficiently precise . . . to describe generally the action(s) or practice(s) that form the basis of the complaint.”). And Coleman’s garbled discussion is of little value. His 15.A response makes no reference to the Millhench transfer.5 Worse for him, it suggests that the Millhench transfer was not part of his retaliation claim.