Excelsior Mortg. Equity Fund IL LLC v. Schroeder, 171 Wn. App. 333,287 P.3d
[…] Tesoro Ref & Mktg. Co.
v. Dep 't of Revenue, 164 Wn.2d 310, 317, 190 P.3d 28 (2008). If the meaning is plain on
its face, the court applies the plain meaning. State v. Armendariz, 160 Wn.2d 106, 110,
156 P .3d 201 (2007). Only if the language is ambiguous does the court look to aids of
construction. Id. at 110-11. A provision is ambiguous if it is reasonably subject to
multiple interpretations. State v. Engel, 166 Wn.2d 572,579,210 P.3d 1007 (2009).
The primary statute at issue, as it was before the Washington Supreme Court in
Schroeder V, is RCW 61.24.030, which currently states in relevant part:
It shall be requisite to a trustee's sale:
(2) That the deed of trust contains a statement that the real property
conveyed is not used principally for agricultural purposes; provided, if the
statement is false on the date the deed of trust was granted or amended to
include that statement, and false on the date of the trustee's sale, then the
deed of trust must be foreclosed judicially. Real property is used for
7
No. 33336-1-III; No. 34551-3-III
Schroeder v. Haberthur
agricultural purposes if it is used in an operation that produces crops,
livestock, or aquatic goods.
Additionally, RCW 61.24.020 provides in part that: "A deed of trust conveying real
property that is used principally for agricultural purposes may be foreclosed as a
mortgage."
Also at issue here is a definition from the secured transactions article of the UCC.