Excelsior Mortg. Equity Fund IL LLC v. Schroeder, 171 Wn. App. 333,287 P.3d
[…] It shall be requisite to a trustee's sale:
(2) That the deed of trust contains a statement that the real property
conveyed is not used principally for agricultural purposes; provided, if the
statement is false on the date the deed of trust was granted or amended to
include that statement, and false on the date of the trustee's sale, then the
deed of trust must be foreclosed judicially. Real property is used for
7
No. 33336-1-III; No. 34551-3-III
Schroeder v. Haberthur
agricultural purposes if it is used in an operation that produces crops,
livestock, or aquatic goods.
Additionally, RCW 61.24.020 provides in part that: "A deed of trust conveying real
property that is used principally for agricultural purposes may be foreclosed as a
mortgage."
Also at issue here is a definition from the secured transactions article of the UCC.
In part, RCW 62A.9A-102(34), provides:
"Farm products" means goods, other than standing timber, with respect to
which the debtor is engaged in a farming operation and which are: